Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

18 month child having fever. Diagnosed with virus. Noticed rashes below eye and behind ear. Any ideas?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3387 Questions
My 18 month old granddughter has been running a fever 102 (highest 104) for four days. We took her to the dr. on day 2 and he said it was a virus and to treat only the fever. Today she woke up with a rash below her eyes and behind her ears. We're taking her back to the doctor today. Any ideas?
Posted Fri, 17 Aug 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 20 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

Your doctor is right in asking to treat the child symptomatically, as viral fever do not have specific treatment and most of them are self limiting.

More then 90% viral infection are associated with rashes over the body.Sometimes generalized and sometimes focal.Usually such rashes are haemhorrhagic and disappear with viral infection without needing any specific treatment.

Its always good to get examined, do take a second opinion from her treating doctor.I shall just assure you that there would be no need to worry.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor