Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

17.5 week pregnant. Have ultrasound report. What does it indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 5837 Questions
i am 17.5 week pregnant.
My ultrasound report:
Presenting part: breech.
Lie: longitudinal
FHR: 148bpm
BPD: 38mm(17W4D)
HC: 138mm(17W2D)
AC: 114mm(17W2D)
FL: 21mm(16W4D)
FEtal weight: 176g.
Placenta : Anterior
Liquor: normal
Please guide us according to report.Is it normal
Posted Wed, 11 Sep 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Normal report corresponding to gestational age.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for writing to us.

Infection with Rubella during the first trimester when there is no immunity creates the risk of intrauterine infection. This can lead to the serum IgG and IgM levels (if the latter are positive, it indicates recent infection) - You did not mention if you had this done. If there is natural immunity or vaccination, risk of intrauterine infection even in the presence of exposure during early pregnancy becomes negligible. Infection during the second trimester is less risky.

You should get an anomalies scan done around this period with an experienced sonographer and a high resolution machine. The sonogram report you have furnished shows normal findings; the presentation at this stage has no significance. Growth of the baby corresponds to the gestational age and there is no evidence of growth retardation.

Hope your query is clarified. Please feel free to contact if you need further clarifications. I will be happy to help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor