Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

17 months baby drunk half bottle of mucaine syrup. Is this dangerous?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1976
Answered : 1872 Questions
my 17 months baby has drunk Mucaine Syrup half bottle by mistake 6 hours ago is Mucaine Danger for health of babies????and what should i do???
Posted Sat, 13 Oct 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Mucaine contains aluminium hydroxide and magnesium hydroxide apart from other salts and preservatives. A dose of more than 60 ml in an adult can cause dizziness or drowsiness or faintness. Sensitivity reactions as skin eruptions, pruritis (itching), angioedema and even collapse have been reported. Constipation due to aluminium salt or diarrhoea due to magnesium salt may occur. Safety of Mucaine in children has not been established. Management of overdose of Mucain is symptomatic.

Your child has taken a large dose for the age and a long time has elapsed since then, otherwise immediate induction of vomiting could have removed a large amount of Mucaine. It is suggested that you seek medical help to monitor the child for high levels of magnesium in blood. Hopefully, every thing should be normal but it is always better to be on the safer side.

Wishing your child all the best.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor