Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

14 year old with stomach cramps. Blood test report normal. Awaiting for X- ray report. Can he attend school?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
my son is 14 and has a stabbing/cramp pain in his abdomen and has been out of school for 5 days. Should i send him still or keep him at home? the doc took blood test and x-rays; blood is fine still waiting on x-ray.
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 57 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

It will be very helpful for me in understanding your son’s condition better if you could answer some of these questions:

1)     How does the pain begin? - Sudden or gradually.
2)     What is the pattern of the pain? - Crampy or steady.
3)     What is the site of the pain?
4)     What makes the pain worse?
5)     What relieves the pain?
6)     Are there associated signs and symptoms like fever, diarrhea or rectal bleeding?

Considering your son’s symptoms, it is advisable to keep him at home till the reports of the abdominal x-ray / ultrasound is ready and a diagnosis is made.


Please do send back the answers to these questions. I will be happy to answer your queries.

Wish you good health.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: 14 year old with stomach cramps. Blood test report normal. Awaiting for X- ray report. Can he attend school? 14 hours later
the pain is sudden and stays for about 20 min and it is crampy. the site is the top and bottom section. making a ball makes it better stretching and taking a XXXXXXX breath makes it worse
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 18 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing back to me.

Abdominal pain that comes on suddenly suggests a sudden event, for example, the interruption of the supply of blood to the colon (ischemia) or obstruction of the bile duct by a gallstone (biliary colic). Pain due to inflammation (appendicitis, diverticulitis, cholecystitis, pancreatitis) typically is aggravated by sneezing, coughing or any jarring motion. Patients with inflammation as the cause of their pain prefer to lie still. So it can be due to inflammation which is causing such a pain.

You should get an ultrasound abdomen done for your child and get him seen by a physician.


Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up query.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor