Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

13 week pregnant. Want medical abortion done. Is mifepristone and misoprostol effective?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
kindly advise mifepristone orally, misoprostol internally is effective MTP in 13th week after LMP
ultra sound scan today 13th august 2013 showed all 4 limbs are short.
phocomelia, increase muchal, translucency.
invasive procedure
Posted Tue, 3 Sep 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Medical Abortion Is Not Effective At 13th Week.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for writing to us.

I am so sorry to hear about phocomelia baby in current pregnancy. However, it is an unfortunate event.

Medical abortion is done up to 9 weeks by abortion pills successfully. At 13th week of gestational age, it is not recommended.

Here, you have to undergo Dilation and Evacuation (D & E) - a surgical procedure to terminate the current pregnancy. It is the best method at this stage. Kindly, consult with your gynecologist at the earliest to proceed the same.

Hope, above information is helpful. Let me know, if you need any clarification.

Wish your good health. Good luck.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor