Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

11 year old complaining of popping in knee. Should I simply treat with the RICE protocol?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9022 Questions
My 11 year old daughter is complaining of popping in her right knee. It is associated with moderate discomfort and brought about with actvity. She is quite active in sports (she plays football and basketball). Should I simply treat her with the RICE protocol or should I seek medical attention for her?
Posted Wed, 3 Oct 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
A popping in the knee with mild discomfort on weight bearing can be due to a ligament tear or an injury to the menisci of the knee joint.
For diagnosis it is important to get an x-ray and a MRI scan of the area done. X-rays are very sensitive for picking up any fracture and MRI is one of the best tests for ruling out and identifying soft tissue injuries in the area.
I recommend you to consult an Orthopedician for proper examination and required investigations.
In the meanwhile, for symptomatic relief:
1. Give enough rest to the knee- use a knee brace. Avoid weight bearing.
2. Take mild pain killers like acetaminophen or ibuprofen.
3. Stronger prescription NSAIDS with muscle relaxants may help if simple analgesics do not help.
4. Hot compresses to the knee will be useful pain relieving measure. She may apply a local analgesic gel on that area.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor