Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

11 month old child is 8.5 kgs. Worried about underweight. Is this weight ok?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3391 Questions
My son 11 month old (first birthday on 27) and only 8.5, is he ok with his weight, seems very lean, worried about his under weight
Posted Mon, 27 Aug 2012 in Weight & Lifestyle
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 9 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

A normal weight for an One year old according to Indian Standards would be around 7.5 to 9kgs.

Since there is rapid growth in height compared to weight , children look lean.There is no need to worry,your child appears to be of optimal weight.

Supplement him with good protein diet like sprouts, pulses, eggs etc which would help him to gain good and stable weight.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor