Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

10 year old having high fever. Given motrin. Started runny nose and scratchy throat. Should go for check up?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
My healthy 10 year old son got a 100 degree fever yesterday afternoon. He has had a fever all day today. We took his temperature at 10 pm and it is 104 degrees. We gave him motrin ~ 1/2 hour ago. His temperature came down to 103.5. He has a slight runny nose and slight scratchy throat. Should we consider ER?
Posted Sat, 4 Aug 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

The fever is quite and one needs to be careful.

Normally after giving any oral medicines it takes around 30-60 minutes to have its full effect.

Please wait for 1/2 hour more and see whether fever is going down.

Along with this you should try tepid sponging with water at room temperature. This will also affect lot in bringing down the fever.

In mean time:

Give him plenty of liquids-this is must.
Light diet
Proper rest.

Please consider going to ER if the fever does not goes down with all this.

I hope this helps.

Wishing him speedy recovery.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor