Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Worried about HIV infection after a body massage - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: HIV and AIDS
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 37 Questions
User :   my query is on aids
User :   DEAR DOCTOR
Doctor :   please proceed with your query
User :   I HAD VISITED A MASSAGE CENTER 3-4 TIMES AND LST VISITED IN JANURAY.THE MASSAGER A FEMALE DID A FULL BODY OIL MASSAGE WITH A HAND JOB ON MY PENIS.CAN I AIDS OR HIV FROM THIS
Doctor :   HIV is not transmitted by hand jobs (mutual masturbation).
User :   BUT I AHVE HEARD THAT IF THERE IS SOME FRESH CUTS ON MY BODY AS WELL AS THE MASSAGER HANDS IT CAN BE TRANSMITTED
Doctor :   the presence of open bleeding cuts, sores, presence of other STDs can increase the risk of HIV
Doctor :   But for that to occur there should be open and severe bleeding
Doctor :   simple cuts on the skin do not transmit HIV
User :   SO YOU ARE TELLING THAT THERE SHOULD BE FRESH CUT SIMILAR TO THAT WITH A KNIFE TO TRANSMIT HOV
Doctor :   AND ALSO, you should not read stuff writen on patient forums which spread wrong myths
Doctor :   YES A FRESH CUT,, WITH FREE FLOW OF BLOOD, - BOTH ON YOUR BODY AND THAT OF THE MASSAGE GIVER
User :   THE OTHER ISSUE THAT NOW AFTER ALMOST 6 WEEKS I.E NOW I HAVE A BODY PAIN SORE THROAT AND LITTLE FEVER
User :   CAN THIS BE ANY SYMPTOMS OF HV
Doctor :   THAT is a bacterial infection and not due to HIV
Doctor :   HIV is diagnosed based on the serological detection of antibodies and DNA in the blood samples.
Doctor :   It is not diagnosed on the basis of nonspecific signs and symptoms like sorethroat and lymph node enlargement
User :   THE DOCTOR GIVE ME SOME MEDICINE TO TREAT THE INFECTION BUT AFTER I TAKE THE MEDICINE I HAVE A DIARRHOEA
Doctor :   may i know which medication was given to you ?
User :   THE NAME IS AZITHROMYCIN 250MG 2 NOS BEFORE FOOD
Doctor :   and how many days have you been asked to take ?
User :   3 DAYS AND TODAY IS THE LAST
Doctor :   that is fine
Doctor :   take some imodium or loperamide tablets
Doctor :   and the diarrhea will go away
User :   OK
User :   DOCTOR SHOULD U PREFER HIV TESTING FOR ME
Doctor :   there is no need for testing in your case
Doctor :   it is just anxiety and a guilty feeling that is getting to you
Doctor :   do not bother about it
Doctor :   you are not infected with HIV
User :   I DIDNOT HAD ANY SEX ENCOUNTERS OTHER THAN THIS MASSAGE
Doctor :   that is why u are not at risk of HIV infection
Doctor :   and any tests will be negative
Doctor :   If u are really anxious , then just for sake of mental peace, you can get a ELISA HIV 1 &2 AND p 24 combo test
User :   BECAUSE AT THE TIME OF MASSAGE MY BODY DID NOT HAD ANY NOTICIBLE WOUNDS SO DO U THINK I AM 100 % SAFE
Doctor :   I DO NOT THINK , BUT I AM 200% SURE THAT YOU DO NOT HAVE HIV
User :   HOW MUCH TIME THIS WILL TEST TAKE FOR RESULTS AND CAN IT BE DONE I ANY MEDICAL CENTERS
Doctor :   This will take less than 24 hrs
Doctor :   and can be done in most hospital and labs
User :   WHT ABOUT THE SORE THROAT DO I HAVE TO TAKE ANY OTHER MEDICINES
User :   ITS SLOWLY GOING DOWN
Doctor :   Take some ibuprofen or advil for a few days
Doctor :   also zyrtec will be helpful to reduce the symptoms
User :   I AM TAKING ANOTHER MEDICINE XYZAL
Doctor :   May i know where you reside ?
User :   I AM FROM UAE
Doctor :   ok xyzal will be fine,
Doctor :   no need to take zyrtec in that case
User :   WERE R U FRM DOCTOR
Doctor :   INDIA
User :   OK
User :   WHTS UR SPECILIZATION
Doctor :   I am an Internist , A M.D
User :   WHTS THIS AZITHROMYCIN AND XYZAL FOR
Doctor :   azythromycin is a antibiotic and is to cure a infection
Doctor :   xyzal is a antihistamine
User :   OK
Doctor :   to reduce allergic symptoms and secretions
User :   DOCTOR SO I WILL TAKE THE MEDICATION AND IF THE SORE THROAT IS NOT CURED SHOULD I GO FOR THE TEST
Doctor :   the infection will cure
Doctor :   definitely
Doctor :   the test is not needed
Doctor :   i hope this clears your doubts
Doctor :   thanks and take care
Doctor :   bye for now
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor