Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Worried about HIV and thigh pain - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: HIV and AIDS
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 352 Questions
User :   Hello Dcotor
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   I am Dr. xxx
User :   I am xxx and my query is reg Urine Culture and sensitivity
User :   My urine culture and sensitivity reported normal and no bacteria growth
User :   Before taking the test i took norflox 400mg antibiotic
User :   will that affect my culture results
Doctor :   yes
Doctor :   The antibiotic can affect your results partially
Doctor :   But the doctor would be able to interpret the results
Doctor :   better than you
User :   i told the doctor and he said what ultimately needed is no growth
Doctor :   so there is no bacteria in your culture
User :   and i told the doctor that i took the antiiotic
User :   yes
User :   there is no bacteria
Doctor :   Do you have symptoms that is more important than all
User :   I have pain in my left buttock and thigh at times and for 3 seonds pain in my penis and doctor said no worries you are normal after physically examining me
Doctor :   Perfect
Doctor :   Why is your worry then?
User :   I just have a confusion becuase of the symptoms should i go for culture test again
Doctor :   Now if you have no symptoms
Doctor :   why should you go for culture
Doctor :   The symptoms of pain in the left buttock and thigh can be muscular and does not necessarily be infection
User :   ok
Doctor :   Only if yu have an infection the culture shows to be positive
Doctor :   Sine there is no growth
Doctor :   there is no organism
Doctor :   Moreover your doctor told that you are normal after physical examinatin
Doctor :   which is a good sign
Doctor :   I think you just have to stop worrying and go ahead with your healthy life
User :   The doctor prescribed my norflox 400mg hich i completely finished and KCit syrup.
Doctor :   ok
User :   Just curious to know why those were prescribed.Just interested in knowing what infection i would have ahd
Doctor :   he would have suspected a subclinical infection and prescribed a low dose antibiotic
User :   i tool HIV elisa after 7 weeks it came back negative
Doctor :   Ok
User :   Whether 7 weeks test is conclusive enoug
User :   h
User :   hellow doctor
Doctor :   yes
Doctor :   Elisa for HIV at 7 weeks can be conclusive for 80%
User :   ok
User :   Should i test again
Doctor :   Yes after 3 months
User :   My last encounter was fully clothed and the girl was nude and grinding on my top of penis but i was fully clothed is this actually a risk
Doctor :   Not a risk
User :   the girl vagina was on top of my clothed penis
User :   is additonal testing required
User :   hello doctor
Doctor :   The risk of infection is near to zero for you
Doctor :   But if you feel that an evidence will make you more agreeable
Doctor :   You can get the test done
User :   ok
User :   Thanks doctor
Doctor :   Is there anything else I can help you with
Doctor :   Do not worry
Doctor :   You are alright
Doctor :   Thank you for consulting me here
Doctor :   Bye for nwo
User :   bye!
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor