Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

What should be the normal bilirubin level? - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 22-Feb-2014
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1051 Questions
User:i have just had a liver function test, bilirubin is 24. see below
BILIRUBIN     * 24     umol/L     0 - 20

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE     83     IU/L     40 - 129

ASPARTATE TRANSFERASE     28     IU/L     0 - 37

ALANINE TRANSFERASE     28     IU/L     10 - 50

GAMMA GT     33     IU/L     10 - 71

TOTAL PROTEIN     72     g/L     63 - 83

ALBUMIN     49     g/L     34 - 50

GLOBULIN     23     g/L     19 - 35

My skin itches, often get bloated and lethagic.

can you advise?
Doctor:Please give me a minute to go through your concern
Doctor:Normal value for total bilirubin level is less than 21 umol/L
User:My alcohol consumption has been high for about the past 4 years, most days a bottle of wine, only odd days abstinence. Not drunk now for 8 days.
Doctor:All your results are normal except Total bilirubin
Doctor:Alcohol does cause liver damage
User:Do you think that the alcohol could cause the itching and the bloating and lethargy? in that I have damaged my liver?
Doctor:and chronic liver damage that is caused by alcohol leads to chronic liver failure
Doctor:I don't think it is alcohol that is causing itching, or lethargy
User:yes i understand that, but at reading of 24 is that likely?
Doctor:I think it is because of liver damage
Doctor:that is alcohol is indirectly causing the itching, by damaging the liver
Doctor:It is unlikely at 24 umol/L
User:ok, at a reading of 24 I dont need to be alarmed?? But cut down?
Doctor:You need to be alarmed
Doctor:because all other tests are normal
Doctor:that means you have chronic damage
User:You are saying that I need to be alarmed? Worried? what must I do?
Doctor:Maybe early cirrhosis
Doctor:You must stop alcohol completely
User:ok. what can i do to help my condition?
Doctor:get an ultrasound scan done to see the condition of the liver
Doctor:Abstinence from alcohol is sufficient
Doctor:at this level
User:ok. Can this be reversed? Must I never drink again?
Doctor:If there is cirrhosis, then it can not be reversed
Doctor:but it can be halted at the current level by completely stopping drinking
User:you think there could be at 24, another doctor had said that 24 was just over
Doctor:Yes, 24 is just above the normal level,
Doctor:but the thing with bilirubin is that, it will start increasing only if half of the liver is damaged
User:so it really is likely at just above? Is that because everything else is normal?
Doctor:You do need further investigations to find out the exact nature
Doctor:of your condition
User:ok thank you. I will make an appointment for more tests
Doctor:It is really just above normal
Doctor:And if it is due to alcohol consumption, which I think it is
User:so worried or alarmed?? I am alarmed at what you have said
Doctor:by abstaining from alcohol completely, you can get it to normal
Doctor:It is intended
Doctor:I want to make sure that you understand that if you continue to drink alcohol, there will come a day when you will need a new liver
User:ok. I understand.
Doctor:Generally in acute liver injury due to alcohol consumption the pattern we see is, all other liver enzymes will be elevated, but bilirubin will not be elevated
Doctor:hence my suspicion of liver cirrhosis
User:so you are saying that this is not acute
User:everything else is not elevated but bilirubin is?
Doctor:But, my opinion is not final, because to completely know the condition of liver, we do want to look at the liver by ultrasound scan
Doctor:yes, everything else is within normal limits, only bilirubin is elevated, it suggests that there is chronic liver injury
Doctor:which is not too aggressive, typical of long standing alcohol use
Doctor:Please go ahead and get an ultrasound done
User:ok thank you for your help
Doctor:if ultrasound shows that you do not have any cirrhosis, then you can continue alcohol consumption
Doctor:but only in minimal quantities
Doctor:You are welcome
Doctor:is there anything else I can help you with?
User:No thank you
Doctor:Take care and have a great day ahead
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor