Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

What does slightly elevated TSH indicate? - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 26-Mar-2014
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 983 Questions
User:hi doctor
User:I did some tests today
Doctor:How can I help?
User:i am attaching reports now
User:creatining serum .9 (.7 to 1.2)
User:fasting blood sugar 100 (70 to 100)
User:Post Lunch 130 (100 to 140)
User:T3 .86 (.6 to 1.81)
User:T4 9.7 (4.5 to 10.9)
User:TSH 5.85 (.35 to 5.5)
User:Looks like TSH is .35 above normal
User:Is that ok?
Doctor:Yes it is a little outside range
User:Do I need to do anything for this?
Doctor:Mostly if it is little outside range, in my experience nothing is wrong
Doctor:You may regularly check your thyroid status every year to see where it is going
Doctor:Sometimes it is subclinical hypothyroidism
User:i did it in may 2013 where it was 5.26
User:in your point of view after crossing what value one should start medicine
Doctor:Starting medicine usually is a calculation in which titrating the dose according to symptoms and thyroid profile status is done
Doctor:Do you have any symptoms of weakness etc?
User:nothing i can experience till now
Doctor:Though it is slowly getting higher in value
Doctor:So a repeat measurement will be needed in future
User:on 26 XXXXXXX 2014 i took OGTT where in the value came out as pre-diabetic
User:i started exercise and diet and put down nearly 3 kg
User:when should I repeat the test again?
Doctor:you took the test in XXXXXXX
Doctor:so I think you can repeat it in 6 months
User:anything that i can do to prevent thyroid problem in future
Doctor:Though your current values of sugar are normal
Doctor:Apart from healthy lifestyle, there is nothing much that you can do about it
Doctor:Just be alert of any unusual symptoms developing
User:so healthy lifestyle will take care of diabetes and thyroid problems?
Doctor:For diabetes for sure
Doctor:For thyroid you can also try iodine fortified salt
Doctor:Yes I guess for both and many other chronic diseases it is a must that you lead a healthy lifestyle
User:iodine fortified salt means iodised salt right?
User:i have been using iodised salt only right from childhood
Doctor:I understand that
User:anything else i need to take care of to avoid thyroid issues in future
Doctor:That is the only option
Doctor:It may be autoimmune
Doctor:So mostly nothing helps
User:so i have to take iodised salt in more quantities. is that correct?
Doctor:I personally feel that drinking clean water is the best lifestyle measurement
Doctor:Not really
Doctor:Take it in moderation
Doctor:Since immunity may be attacking germs in the glands
User:what ever salt is there in cooked foods in home. that shud be fine . right?
Doctor:Yes it should be
User:ok cool
User:thanks a lot for the chat doctor
Doctor:Thanks for consulting
User:welcome. bye for now
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor