Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

What does 148 alkaline phosphates level indicate? - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 10-Apr-2014
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 983 Questions
User:I had labs done and I had a 148 alkaline phosphates level and also a 10.5 calcium level I am 44 years old very active and normally healthy I do not drink but everything I read all looks very bad I am very scared at this point my Docter has me taking 2 more tests one is a tumer marker and one is 8873 pht and calcium my Docter says he thinks I'm ok but wants to run the tests

Side note I do take a ant acid several nights before I go to sleep also I have been using XXXXXXX seltzer cold nightime on and of really just cause it helps me sleep I feel ok
Doctor:
Let me read your query for few minutes to be able to have a good discussion here.
Doctor:All right
Doctor:I have read your query
Doctor:Shall we proceed with our discussion?
User:Yes please like I said just extremely worried at the moment
Doctor:I see that your test reports are grossly normal
Doctor:Could you upload the reports here on this chat page?
User:They said my calcium and my alkaline phospharates are high ??
Doctor:That is not true
Doctor:Your alkaline phosphatase test report is at 148
Doctor:This is normal
Doctor:normal range is between 20 to 140
Doctor:so, yours is just above the normal at 148
User:Mine is 148
Doctor:Also Calcium level of 10.5 is normal
Doctor:Normal range for that is 9 to 11
Doctor:So in my view both are normal
User:On the lab results they both are highlighted out of range ?
Doctor:In fact Alkaline phosphatase is significant only when it reaches in more than few hundreds
Doctor:yes, that is how labs report the test result
Doctor:But it is not significant clinically
Doctor:Since it is read by the machine, it is set in such a way that even a point higher than the normal is higlighted
Doctor:The tests have to be always co-related clinically
Doctor:So, a value higher by 8 points is not significant medically
User:I'm not sure what would cause this I've had 2 in the past both were fine
User:So do you think I am over reacting if a had a serious issue or condition wouldn't I have symptoms ?
Doctor:Let me tell you again that is regarded as normal
Doctor:Yes, if it was something serious it should have manifested with symptoms
Doctor:You should just ignore this value of 148
User:So I should relax then ?
Doctor:Just relax, and repeat the test after a few months
Doctor:It should be normal by then
Doctor:Yes, you should relax by all means
Doctor:your test report is normal
User:Ok when you google these results you get some scary information
Doctor:Oh please, don't read all that
Doctor:Trust me
Doctor:your report is normal
Doctor:Which is what I am trying to tell you here as well
Doctor:If I were your primary doctor, I would just ask you to relax and go home
Doctor:I think you are worrying unnecessarily for no reasons
User:I just told him I wanted a full physical due to the fact I felt a little off I'm usually high. Motor guy just felt a little of my game but I am. 44 so I just thought it was age catching up
User:He has me going for 2 tests
Doctor:May I know your gender?
User:Afp timer marker and pth intact and calcium sure I am a 44 year old male
Doctor:is that the tumor marker and PTH tests?
User:Yes
Doctor:all right, you can get the AFP and the PTH tests done
Doctor:I am sure they are going to be normal
User:Actually is says AFP ?
Doctor:Yes
Doctor:That is Alfa foeto protein
User:U think it could be the over the counter antacid and or XXXXXXX seltzer ?
Doctor:No, these usually do not cause a high in the values
Doctor:Are you on any other medications apart from these?
User:No sir Like I said I am 44 I am NEVER sick I don't do drugs and drink 5 times a year if that
User:Only issue I ever had was kidney stones
User:I had 3 2 required surgery and 1 passed that was years ago
Doctor:Great, see, you seem to be in absolutely good health to me
Doctor:Please do not bother about the test reports
Doctor:You are doing fine
Doctor:In great health
Doctor:You must be glad about it
Doctor:And drinking for 5 times in a year does not cause the levels to be high either
Doctor:Let me tell you this
User:My diet is not good but I move so much I guess I don't gain weight
Doctor:When you are physically more active, even in such cases there can be slight elevation in the levels which can be regarded as normal
Doctor:Your physical activity is keeping you healthy
Doctor:Try to change your diet to a better one as well
Doctor:With more of fruits and vegetables
User:For sure
Doctor:So that your liver is not affected much
User:I do have a health coach at my job we have to use
User:They did my Labs s year ago he said I looked good just work on diet
Doctor:good to hear that
Doctor:good, you must work on your diet then
Doctor:I am sure you will be able to do that much easily
User:So you think in your opinion that if a had a serious issue these levels would be worse and I would have other symptoms as well like cancer or bone or liver issues !
Doctor:Yes, that is right
Doctor:You got me right
User:I did not like what I was reading I can tell you that
Doctor:Yes, I understand
Doctor:But all that you read need to apply to you
Doctor:It is individual related and a clinical assessment by a doctor is best than reading stuff on google
Doctor:The information that you read is generalized
Doctor:It is not specifically directed towards a person
Doctor:Hence, we need to co-relate all features in a person before diagnosing anything
Doctor:So, that is the medical art
Doctor:There is abundant message on internet but not all is true
User:Well your opinion is welcomed and I hope you are right
Doctor:Yes, I do stand by what I say
Doctor:You can discuss with your primary doctor as well
Doctor:I am sure your doctor would agree with me too
User:I was for sure in panic mode I have a 5 year child so I wanna be around
Doctor:you would be around for many long coming years, do not panic
User:He's a good guy but he generalizes a bit hard to get the meat outbid it
Doctor:I see
User:If he woulda just said the same thing to me I'd felt much better
User:I did talk to him today via phone
Doctor:ok
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor