Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

What are the findings from gamma glutamyl transferase test? - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 11-Dec-2013
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Doctor:Hi
User:hi
User:Good Morning
Doctor:Hi, I am XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX medical support team. The doctor is busy with another patient on phone. Would you want me to arrange a call back from the doctor in next 10-15 minutes ?
User:i have a report of my moms tests which were carried out the other day
User:would like to get doctor advice on the same i was trying the link ask a doctor but there i dont find a option to attach a report
User:hi
Doctor:Hi
User:May i know to whom i am speaking to
Doctor:Please go ahead with your query
User:Ya
User:Test Name - GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 39.8 U/l M: 0 to 55 - F :0 to 38
Doctor:k
User:i wanted to ask you here the value in the test carried out for the above parameter is 39.8 which is higher than the XXXXXXX limit what does this mean
Doctor:I do not see the value is high
Doctor:It is just high normal
Doctor:Most times it may not mean anything if it is raised alone
User:ok i am not happy with your response
Doctor:Ok let me tell you that GGT is Gamma glutamyl transferase. If it is raised , it is significant if it is 3 times the normal value, that means if it is over 70 IU. it is significant and we need to investigate further
Doctor:Else we just need to monitor it I mean retest after one more month
Doctor:Most of the times it would not mean anything if it is just around 40IU
Doctor:Did you follow?
Doctor:Are you with me?
User:ya thank you for making me understand
User:have one more query
Doctor:yes
User:LIPOPROTEIN (LPA) value is 104.2 mg/dl
User:what does this mean
User:this value is for a 47 year female
Doctor:what was the lab's reference value?
User:i belive the normal range is
Doctor:Lipoprotein A denotes maninly about the genetic markers towards heart disease
User:
Doctor:That means if someone else in the family has heart disease and you are carrying it the risk or not
Doctor:This is not routinely done as the significance of this test is not quite established
User:request you to please explain in detail since this refers to my moms report
Doctor:Yeah
User:i am not sure if anyone in our family has heart disease, my dad side
User:but yes my mom side my grandfather mom's father expired due to heart attach
Doctor:No your mother side
Doctor:Yeah that means she might be carrying some high risk genes
Doctor:You cannot alter them
Doctor:So it is better to keep a track of BP, Blood sugar and Cholesterol
User::(
Doctor:which are alterable
User:what are the steps to be taken for getting out of this risk
Doctor:Keeping BP under 140/90, Blood sugar under 120 mg/dl (Random) and Cholesterol under 200 and Non HDL cholesterol under 120
Doctor:Did you follow that?
User:ya
User:thank you
User:one more
Doctor:Since these parameters influnece heart disease and stroke, you should educate your mother on this
User:LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT is 76 and the lab range is 85 - 130
Doctor:That is ok
User:ya will educate her
Doctor:This if ine
Doctor:Let her walk half an hour twice a day, adhere to medications if any
Doctor:Stick to vegetables
Doctor:Do you have any more queries
User:she is a complete vegeterian does not have egg also
Doctor:Good
Doctor:Let her continue
User:what will make LIPOPROTEIN (LPA) value reduce
User:any medication etc...
Doctor:No medication will improve it
Doctor:Hence I was telling you the other parameters
Doctor:which are more important and significant than Lp A
User:did mom get this from the genes from her parents
Doctor:I am not sure
User:ok
Doctor:And let me assure that this is not important than BP, Sugar, Cholesterol
Doctor:I was telling you during our conversation that LpA is not routinely done
Doctor:and the importance is not yet understood by medical community
Doctor:Do you have any more queries?
User:ok
User:finally you mean to say that by having control over BP, Sugar and Cholesterol will help her
Doctor:yes
User:ok
Doctor:Thank you for visiting me.
User:will have these parameters in control to avoid any problems due to high value of LIPOPROTEIN (LPA)
Doctor:yes
User:thank you for your inputs
Doctor:Can you please respond fast as I have two more patients waiting
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor