Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Weakness and tired feeling - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: General Health
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3544 Questions
User :   Hi, My name is .... I tested TSH and the result is 4.42 Reference range is 0.40-5.5. Is it normal or i have a throid problem.. Please help                                             
User :   any one there
User :   hello
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   I am Dr.....
User :   Hi, I tested TSH and the result is 4.42 Reference range is 0.40-5.5. Is it normal or i have a throid problem.. Please help
Doctor :   Do you have any symptoms of thyroid?
User :   i have weekness
Doctor :   Drousy, tiredness, menstrual periods
User :   yes
Doctor :   Gaining weight
User :   is the result 4.42 normal
Doctor :   Yes
User :   i just want to know that
User :   Becos i have a plan for conceiving also
User :   so just wanetd to whether this is a thyroid problem
User :   it is also similar symtoms
User :   my urine test shows negative only
Doctor :   Ok
User :   so wat is the problem with me
User :   why am i feeling week and tired
User :   is there a chance of pregnancy becos i missed my period
Doctor :   You can test again
User :   yday i tested it still shows negative
Doctor :   After 72 hours test again
User :   ok
User :   thanks
User :   bye
User :   cani have ur personal email

Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor