Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Upper abdominal pain,kidney transplant in past - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Average Posted in: Abdominal Pain
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 37 Questions
User :   I have had some pain in my upper abdominal area - just under my breastbone for a week now. One week ago, a blodd test was done which showed amylase of 152 and lipase of 80. I was told they were elevated. The test was repeated on Sat. and the amylase was 131, but the lipase was 222. Once again, they have repeated the test this afternoon. I am a kidney transplant recipient, and I don't know if I should be worried or not. It is still very uncomfortable, with relief if I don't eat for awhile - but obviously I have to eat. The pain, while uncomfortable, is not what I would normally go to the ER for. How high does one of these numbers have to get before I would be hospitalized, and do I need to be worried or do more?
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   let me read ur query
User :   Hi
Doctor :   ok, your slightly high nos and your pain indicate inflammation in the pancreas
Doctor :   but they are not that high enough for u to get hopsitalised
Doctor :   *** hospitalised
User :   So what do I do? The pcp's office has said they will refer me to a GI if the numbers are still high after this afternoon's blood test. What will the GI do? How will they treat?
Doctor :   stoping alcohol intake , reducing fatty foods, would be a few steps, initially
Doctor :   in case the nos are high, you will be reffered to a GI, who may decide to get a CT scan done to evaluate the pancreas and other stuctures
Doctor :   or a ultraosund may be done to evaluate the Liver and GB for gall stones, which are the no one cause for pancreatitis
User :   Don't really drink alcocol. I can reduce the fatty foods, but there isn't much of that either. I only weigh 102 pounds.
User :   Ultrasound has been done - liver and GB are unremarkable.
Doctor :   ok , in that case that fine
User :   How high would those numbers have to get before they would hospitalize - especially considering I am a kidney transplant recipient?
Doctor :   being a kidney transplant recipient does not have any risk here
Doctor :   the nos needed for you would be above 400 plus for any serious intervention or treatment
User :   Okay, good. Was a bit worried about that. So I can stay out of the hospital as long as the numbers stay below what number?
Doctor :   yes,
User :   Oh okayy - thanks
Doctor :   definitely
User :   One more thing - why do the labs all have different ranges for normal on the lipase and amylase numbers?
Doctor :   there are different lipases that are checked
Doctor :   one is pancreatic lipase, and a salivary lipase
Doctor :   in addition, labvalues can change depending on the test varieties followed
User :   So what is the normal range of blood test for lipase and amylase?
Doctor :   the range of normal lipase level is 12-70 U/L. Normal values may vary from laboratory to laboratory.
Doctor :   The normal amylase levels in blood is 25 to 160 U/L (units per liter).
User :   Okay. Thanks - have a good night...
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor