Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Unpenetrative sex with three diffferent guys, chances of STD - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Good Posted in: Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 37 Questions
User :   hi
i have had a sexual contact with 3 different guys, gave and been given oral , no intercourse
i think one of them might be hiv+...my concern is that i have given only 5 min of oral to him, and slightly tasted his precum, and i had bitten my chick that same day while eating
i understand that i have been exposed to a risk, but wonders also if my mouth woulndt repair the bite of my chick...the oral sex i have had was about 5-7 hours later that i ve bitten my chick..
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   How can I help you?
User :   hi
User :   I have had a sexual contact with 3 different guys, gave and been given oral , no intercoursei think one of them might be hiv+...my concern is that i have given only 5 min of oral to him, and slightly tasted his precum, and i had bitten my chick that same day while eatingi understand that i have been exposed to a risk, but wonders also if my mouth woulndt repair the bite of my chick...the oral sex i have had was about 5-7 hours later that i ve bitten my chick..
Doctor :   May I know your age?
User :   28
Doctor :   Ok
User :   m
Doctor :   Let me explain to you.
Doctor :   The chances of HIV transmission depends on the infectivity of the individual, the viral load, the amount body fluid contacted and the presence of open wound.
Doctor :   Based on your description, you have a small chances (of less than 10%) of getting the infection.
Doctor :   May I know how long ago was this exposure?
User :   friday
User :   and if i would test now, it wouldnt be helpful
User :   i have snorted a little of meth as well, and now i associate my body muscle paisn with hiv symptoms...
User :   so hiv virus is that aggressive that it binds to the bitten spot...
Doctor :   It is very unlikely to have symptoms of HIV as early as 3 days.
Doctor :   The muscle pains are probably not related to the HIV infection.
Doctor :   Let me suggest the measures that you can follow.
Doctor :   Since you have a small risk of exposure.
Doctor :   You can use the option of post exposure prophylaxis.
User :   it is too late now, but thanks for mentioniing it
User :   it has been more than 72 hours
Doctor :   According to the guidelines, these are effective if used within 36 hours following exposure.
Doctor :   2. Watch out for the symptoms - symptoms such as recurrent fever, sorethroat, lymphnode swelling.
Doctor :   3. Get HIV tested -
Doctor :   you need to get the test after 2 weeks
User :   my throat is hurting a little, and i think it is a little swollen
User :   i will get tested
User :   i have a 98.7 fever
Doctor :   You can choose HIV RNA PCR test/HIV P24 antigen tested/HIV ELISA test after 2 - 3 weeks.
Doctor :   HIV antibody tests needs to be repeated after 3 - 6 months.
User :   yea, i know, i am now so worry and in fragile mood
User :   so i can be sure that i will not experience any symptoms after 3-4 days
User :   of exposure\
Doctor :   Your are having symptoms of upper respiratory tract infection probably due to the oral sexual intercourse.
User :   yea, but it lasted less than 5 min
Doctor :   there are high chances that the condition is probably not HIV, but rather another source of infection.
User :   the guy had like a acne on his back, that i have noticed later
User :   but let him finishing giving me oral
Doctor :   Since the exposure was a brief one, and taking into consideration a very small wound.
User :   it was like 1/4 inch wide and little swpollen
Doctor :   Hence do not panic.
User :   i am trying to
Doctor :   Watch out for the symptoms.
User :   thx
Doctor :   High grade fever,
Doctor :   irritation of the throat, nasal congestion can be due to bacterial infection which will need antibiotics.
Doctor :   If you have these symptoms consult a doctor, a swab tests of the throat secretions and antibiotics will probably solve the issue.
Doctor :   Hence do not worry.
User :   lol yea, thats pretty much what i d like to hear : Doctor :   Consult the doctor, if these symptoms occur.
Doctor :   You should be fine in a few days.
Doctor :   Get the tests after the 2nd week to clarify all your doubts.
User :   so actually there is no way to start hiv symptoms as early as 3 days?
Doctor :   Yes, symptoms are too early to consider HIV infection.
Doctor :   It is probably due to other viral/bacterial infection.
User :   ok
User :   thanks for your help
Doctor :   Thanks for consulting me.
Doctor :   Bye for now.
User :   bye for now
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor