Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Under fertility treatment, did IUI, took UPT positive, HCG count as 187. Is it low? - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Average Posted in: Women's Health
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
Doctor :   Hi
User :   hi doctor.... i am under fertility treatment ..this cycle i did a IUI and when i took a UPT it came positive and my blood test showed HCG count as 187 this low?
Doctor :   When did you take the test after periods?
Doctor :   How many days after missing period?
Doctor :   However 187 is a good value but it depends on the days of conception
Doctor :   You should take serial titres of Beta HCG, one value does not suffice
User :   20 days past ovulation i took the blood test..
Doctor :   Ok that is fine
Doctor :   but as I said, one dose is not sufficient
User :   i am little worried doctor because last month i had chemical pregancy that time the HCG count was 130 and it decreased after that...
Doctor :   yes
Doctor :   it can go anywhere from here
User :   but do you feel 187 is a good value ?
Doctor :   yes
User :   thanks doctor
Doctor :   Pleasure
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor