Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Treatment for sub clinical hypothyroidism - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 37 Questions
User :   hi               
Doctor :   hi
User :   how are you
Doctor :   Dr. XXXXXXXX here. please proceed with your health query
Doctor :   are you there?
User :   i have cholesterol 7.2 high i have 30yrs old imy doctor made blood test for TSH IT CAME UP NORMAL 1.2
Doctor :   ok
User :   but i have symptoms of all Thyroid desease
Doctor :   what symptoms do you have at present?
Doctor :   what are your T3, T4, fT3, fT4 levels?
User :   didn.t show up in result just TSH =1.2
Doctor :   TSH of 1.2 is normal, if you have symptoms suggesting thyroid problem
Doctor :   the full thyroid profile should be done.
User :   SYMPTOMS I HAVE IS COLD HAND COLD FEET DEPRESION TIRED ALL THE TIME SLEEPING A LOT
Doctor :   what symptoms do you have at present? please describe them in detail.
User :   FAST HEART
User :   OK 1MIN
Doctor :   were complete blood tests done for you? could you tell us all the test results that were done for you?
User :   COLD HAND COLD FEET HEART BEATEN FAST DEPRESION TIRED ALL THE TIME SLEEPING A LOT OVER SWEATING STRESSED ALL THE TIME HAIR LOSSING
Doctor :   ok
User :   OK AM GONA SEND YOU BLOOD TEST RESULT
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   if you are mailing it, then send the reports at YYYY@YYYY
Doctor :   are you there?
User :   AM GONA SEND IT HERE IS IT OK
Doctor :   ok. I will wait for your results.
User :   THANKS
Doctor :   have you sent the results?
User :   1MIN
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   tell me when you have sent it, I will check on it.
User :   SODUIM 144 POTASSUIM 4.0 CHLORIDE 105 BICARBONATE 23 UREA 5.6 CREATININE 87 BILIRUBIN 5 ALKALINE PHOSPHASE 95 ASPARTATE TRANSFERASE 30 LDH 364 CK 133 GAMMA GT 40 TOTAL PROTEIN 76 ALBUMIN 47 GLOBULIN 29 CALCUIM 2.35 CORRECTED CALCUIM 2.27 PHOSPHATE 0.84 ++ URIC ACID 384 TRIGLYCERIDES 1.9 CHOLESTEROL 7.2 LDL CHOLESTEROL 5.3 IRON 14.0 TRASFERREN SATURATION 27 C REACTIVE PROTEIN 1.2
User :   DID YOU RECIEVE
Doctor :   yes I have received it, I am going through it.
Doctor :   since the test results are fine, except the increased phosphate and uric acid, your symptoms could suggest subclinical hypothyroidism
User :   MPV 13.5
Doctor :   I would still suggest you to take up the complete thyroid profile test to confirm/rule out thyrpid problems
Doctor :   discuss your test results with an Endocrinologist
User :   WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT WHAT I TOLD YOU , YOU THINK I HAVE hypothyroidism
Doctor :   the C-reactive protein is also a bit high suggesting some chronic inflammation.
Doctor :   your thyroid profile test will show what is the real cause, is it hyper or hypothyroidism
User :   you mean i have something to do with my TSH
Doctor :   yes it is towards the lower side of normal range so it could suggest some underlying problems since you do have symptoms
User :   BUT why result of tsh came up normal
Doctor :   based only on TSH nothing can be said of the thyroid status, you should have the other hormones too to decide on it
Doctor :   have you followed what I have said?
User :   wich test i have to take now for blood test
User :   you here
User :   Yes
User :   wich test i have to take now for blood test
User :   to find if i have TSH
User :   Can you tell me the dates of the above tests?
User :   LAST WEEK
User :   FROM THIS RESULT I FOUND OUT I HAVE CHOLESTEROL
User :   DID YOU RECIEVE?
User :   Yes
User :   Look at this age, it is good that you have got these done
User :   This shoudl be a starting point for your behavioural modifications towards healtier goal
User :   The cholesterol is raised
User :   The goal to look after 3 months from now is to reduce it
User :   and get it below 6.0
User :   I shall guide you how to
User :   PLEASE
User :   1) Exercise, 5 days a week, 45 minutes a day
User :   2) Watch for saturated fat whenever you shop
User :   See that the Saturated fat is less than 15% of total fat
User :   3) Increase in Veggies and fat from now on
User :   *sorry fruit not fat
User :   Repeat the Thyroid test again after 2 weeks
User :   Repeat Cholesterol ( Lipid profile) after 3 months
User :   you think if follow this instruction for cholesterol will come down
User :   yes
User :   in 3months
User :   certainly
User :   but if i have ths will still efect my cholesterol?
User :   I did not understand
User :   i mean if i have Thyroid deasease still can efect my cholesterol
User :   Thyroid problem shall disregulate the cholesterol metabolism
User :   But the treatment remains the same
User :   Exercise and watch on diet
User :   you mean if i have hyper or hypothyroidism still can come down with instruction you gave me
User :   yes
User :   Be sincere in your work outs
User :   Plan a schedule
User :   mark about your plan and actual activity
User :   so ihave to take T3, T4, fT3, fT4 test?
User :   Are you going away from what you have planned
User :   is the important
User :   yes for cholesterol
User :   You have to take these tests along with TSH after 2 weeks
User :   but for TSH?
User :   ihave to take T3, T4, fT3, fT4 test
User :   yes
User :   CORECT??
User :   yes
User :   OK THANKS VERRY MUCH DOCOTOR
User :   My pleasure
User :   Thanks for consulting me
User :   Bye for now
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   Are you there
Doctor :   Please proceed
Doctor :   Since you are not responding, please log out and login again to continue to chat with me
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor