Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Treatment for hyperthyroidism - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Excellent Posted in: Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 594 Questions
User :   My wife has been tested positive for Thyroid and her TSH level one month back is 9.4 (Normal range is .30 to 5.5). After one month by taking medication her TSH level has dropped down to .05, T3 - 236 (normal range 90-200), T4 - 14.26 (Normal range 9-12)
Please suggest a remedy for the above
Doctor :   hello
Doctor :   i am Dr here
User :   Hi Doctor
User :   Hi Dr. How r u doing
Doctor :   i am doing good thank you
Doctor :   may i know your wife age ?
User :   She is now 37 years
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   now let me tell you about the options we have for treating hyperthyroidism
User :   Please
Doctor :   after the medication i see that her levels are now back to normal
Doctor :   There are medications available to immediately treat the symptoms caused by excessive thyroid hormones, such as a rapid heart rate. One of the main classes of drugs used to treat these symptoms is the beta-blockers. These medications counteract the effect of thyroid hormone to increase metabolism, but they do not alter the levels of thyroid hormones in the blood.
Doctor :   was it found as to what type of hyperthyroid she has ?
User :   First and the foremost thing i wanted to know is - Is she fine as of now or is there any complications with her health. She says she is taking in excessive food and is always hungry.
User :   No we got the report today and consulted a Thyroid specialist with the report. She asked us to consult a Endicrinologist
User :   There is nothing specifically mentioned about the type of Hyperthyroid
Doctor :   well i can tell you that thyroid problems are ONE THE MOST COMMON condition in women .. there are no serious consequences and it completely controlled by drugs... there are no long term side effects and the patient after the medicine will live a complete NORMAL life
Doctor :   the treatment of hyperthyroidism includes symptom relief and therapy with antithyroid medications, therapy with radioactive iodine131 I, or thyroidectomy.
Doctor :   No special diet must be followed by patients with thyroid disease.
Doctor :   In otherwise healthy patients with hyperthyroidism, exercise tolerance often is not significantly affected. For these people, no reduction in physical activity is necessary.
User :   Thank you very much for the above suggestions. However i am basically from . Please refer me to an Endicrinologist in so that i can personally clarify her doubts. She is much worried. And also please tell us about the treatment we need to take immediately
Doctor :   right now the endocronologist is the right person as the type of hyper thyroid will be assessed . i can ASSURE you that there is nothing to worry about at all
Doctor :   its nothing serious
User :   Please tell to whom and where i can consult the Endicronologist
Doctor :   sure i will give you all the details
Doctor :   give me a min
User :   Thank you
Doctor :   you can call and set up an appointment
User :   Thank You very much Dr.for your valuable advice. I will get back to you after consulting. Once again thank you. Have a good day. Bye
Doctor :   your most welcome
Doctor :   take care
Doctor :   have a good one
Doctor :   e
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor