Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Treatment for HPV - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3391 Questions
User :   Good afternoon. I am a 30-year-old female and have recently been diagnosed with abnormal Pap smear with positive HPV markers. I underwent colposcopy with biopsy, and the biopsy showed mild atypia in one spot. The doctor offered me to undergo cryosurgery next month. The only person I have been sexually active with is my husband-to-be. So, right now I am getting really distressed and do not know what to do. First of all, my doctor told me that my partner should get checked for genital warts, otherwise he might re-infect me - he does not have any, and as far as I understand, the types of HIV that cause cervical changes are not the ones that cause warts. Second, my doctor told me that we should use protection from now on and until I am cured of the virus, but as far as I understand, the HPV virus cannot be "cured", one can only deal with consequences. In addition, even if my body clears the virus, it is not a fact that my fiance will do so, too. And more so, as I understand, no protection would be enough, because HPV is transmitted through skin. Third, I asked my doctor what strand of HPV I have, high-risk or low-risk, and he said, "I don't know, what does it matter, these changes are there because of HPV!", and as far as I understand, mild atypia in the cervix can be caused by a variety of factors and can sometimes go away by itself. The more research I do online, the more I get confused. Should my fiance and I discontinue any physical contact from now on? Realistically, have we got any chance of starting a family? And will cryosurgery stand in the way of me getting pregnant in the future? I am sorry for so many questions, but I am really confused and scared right now. I would appreciate any help you can provide.
Doctor :   Hi,
Doctor :   Dr XXX here
Doctor :   please give some time to read your query
Doctor :   It is advisable to have protected sex,
Doctor :   though the virus transmits through skin its more transmitted through mucous membranes,( penile Glans )
Doctor :   HPV though cannot be cured completely , the treatment will reduce the viral load , sufficient safe enough to start a family
User :   but mucous membranes also includes mouth. does that mean we are not allowed to kiss each other as well?
Doctor :   No, Cryo surgery does not affect the fertility, though there should be considerable gap of about 6 months for safe conception
User :   also, how does one measure the HPV viral load? Is there a special test for that?
Doctor :   Mouth is the site less likely affected by the virus , hence the risk is very minimal
User :   and what treatment is available, other than cryosurgery for me and ... well.. nothing for him
Doctor :   No, there is no test to determine the viral load directly , the amount of atypia corresponds to the viral load
User :   I also read that sometimes atypical changes go away on their own
User :   and that the virus has the potential of clearing in 2 years by itself
Doctor :   CRYO is the best , with good results though there other medical methods with low success rate
Doctor :   those are debatable facts not prooved medically
User :   I was also told that cryosurgery can cause problems by significantly narrowing the cervix
Doctor :   narrowing of the cervix do not determine fertility
Doctor :   it can be overcome
User :   ok, thank you very much for your time
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor