Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Tips to manage hypothyroidism - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2228 Questions
Doctor :   hi this is Dr XXX \
Doctor :   how may i halp you today?
Doctor :   Please proceed with your query.
User :   Hi doctor, i am worried for a thyroid related problem. i had hypothyroid with normal T3 and T4 but high (12.4) TSH. i was suggested medicine - first 50 mg of thyroxine which brought down my TSH much below normal. then 20 days back the doctor suggested 25 mg on alternate days - my blood test yesterday showed that my TSH is 0.01 (much below normal) but my T3 has now shot up to 213 (ver high)
Doctor :   OK, let me read what u have typed.
Doctor :   how often were u taking the medicine before ? (i mean 50mg tab)
User :   50 mg every day for 1 month that brought down immediately TSH from 12.4 to 0.01
Doctor :   i understand
Doctor :   now since u were on a higher dosage of the medicine, your doctor ahs reduced the dosage accordingly so mathc your requirement.
Doctor :   the thyroid levels will have to monitored every 4- 6 weeks, so that your medicines can be titrated according to your requirement
Doctor :   do u have any symptoms like constipation, weight gain, lethargy, etc ?
User :   yes
Doctor :   do u have it even now, after being on treatment for one month, or has it subsided inseverity ?
User :   has subsided
Doctor :   thats good news.
Doctor :   do u have any symptoms like palpitations, sweating, restlessness, sleeplessness , etc?
User :   yes occasionally
Doctor :   The basic thing of managing thyroid issues is to titrate the medicines , so that there is a euthyroid status (means normal thyroid status)
Doctor :   now since the medicines have been titrated, your symptoms like palpitations, sweating, restlessness, sleeplessness , etc will come down and u will feel better .
Doctor :   U should not worry much about the levels of T3 & TSH as these are induced by medications to treat your hypothyroidism, and will vary with time.
Doctor :   just concentrate on being regular with your medicines without fail, and comply with regular thyroid test evaluations in 4-6 weeks
Doctor :   over time, your need for thyroid medications, will regularise, and u can be maintained on a even dosage.
Doctor :   i hope i have solved your query.
Doctor :   let me know, if there is any other health query. thank you for consulting me
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor