Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Tips on HIV test - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3388 Questions
User :   Hello doctor, I have under gone 85th day HIV antibody screening test. Result was Non Reactive. Please advise if this can be taken as conclusive or I need to have another test
Doctor :   Hi this is Dr xxx
User :   Hello
User :   trust u have seen my qury
Doctor :   Please let me know, how were you exposed to HIV in the first place?
User :   it was unprotected vaginal sex with a CSW
Doctor :   So do you know that the other person was indeed HIV infected ? OR you suspect her to be?
User :   i suspect
Doctor :   how many tests of HIV have you done ?
User :   at 4 week, 8 wwek and 12 week
Doctor :   Was this test the ELISA or Western blot ?
User :   elisa
Doctor :   ok
User :   from Dr. yyy Patlab
Doctor :   I would advise you that these tests have 95% sensitivity & specificity so if these tests have consistantly been negative for 3 times, you may not be infected
User :   my worry is ... i am having frequent Heavy Feeling inside my ears... sometimes right sometimes left
User :   it never happened in past
User :   has it anything to do with exposure risk
Doctor :   So you feel your ears are blocked ?
Doctor :   No this symptom has nothing to do with HIV infection
User :   yes... and if seen closely... i feel see some swelling also
Doctor :   Swelling in which part of the body?
User :   just under ear
Doctor :   Do you have any fever, cough, sorethroat, ?
User :   no
Doctor :   Does it cause pain?
User :   no
Doctor :   Have you had a physical examination?
User :   but if i tilt my head to extreme right then a very mild pain
User :   no
Doctor :   any time in the near past ?
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   how big is the swelling ?
User :   hardly noticable
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   I dont feel that you should worry about it, as you are not symptomatic at all
User :   should worry or should not worry
Doctor :   Sometimes, while travelling, the inner tube in the ear, may get blocked, and you may feel ear blockage
User :   ok
User :   i got some info that hiv window period is 3-6 month so for conclusive result i have to retest after 3 moths again
Doctor :   If you want to be sure, and confident, you can do a PCR analysis for HIV - which is 100% sensitivuty
Doctor :   If that is negative, then you need not worry at all.
User :   also when i tested HIV, i got tested CBC.... my TLC was 11,800 and neutocyte was increased
User :   PCR test after 90 days is OK ?
Doctor :   yes definitely
Doctor :   it detects the presence of the virus
Doctor :   DNA in the blood
Doctor :   So if thats negative, you are not infected.
User :   ok tks
User :   i think u r frm INdia
Doctor :   Yes
User :   So Dr yyy Pathlab will be ok for that testting
Doctor :   yes, THERE ARE a few centers, that do a PCR analysis
User :   ok noted
Doctor :   if you give blood at LAL labs, they will refer the blood to the main center where this test is done
User :   tks
Doctor :   any other question?
User :   no, tks
Doctor :   You are welcome
Doctor :   thanks for consulting me here
Doctor :   bye for now
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor