Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Time for HIV to show in the blood - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: HIV and AIDS
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   How can I help you?
User :   hi
User :   could a full blood count indicate hiv after possible infection 6 years ago
Doctor :   No,
Doctor :   Blood counts will not predict HIV, unless
Doctor :   you have a very high viral load
Doctor :   where the body immunity is being compromised.
Doctor :   only in such conditions, the T cells, indicated by the WBC counts go unusually low.
User :   test i had that was fine is full blood count, platelet count,
User :   grouping abo antigens
Doctor :   Ok
User :   grouping rh antigens
User :   lipogram and glucose
Doctor :   Ok
User :   i am suffering from anxiety and stress, and recently this popped in my mind my wife is pregnant and did the tests results not available yet so i am worried
User :   what is the average year you can live infected with out knowing
Doctor :   HIV most often is picked up by tests - antibody tests withing
Doctor :   3- 6 months after exposure
User :   but after 6 years could i have the symptoms or anything that could indicate
Doctor :   Though theoretically, seroconverters exists
Doctor :   Practically such individuals have been a very rare occurrence.
Doctor :   If you were tested negative 3-6 months after exposure and you are healthy now, both medically and weight wise
Doctor :   I would rule you out as No HIV infectious.
User :   so do you think i will be ok, i will do the test and obviously my wifes results will also indicate, i am away for bussiness, what would be the real big first sign
User :   and why would you rule me out
User :   i dont think i ever had a hiv test
Doctor :   HIV infection chronically adversely affects a persons weight and growth
Doctor :   You expect multiple and recurrent infections,
Doctor :   If you do not have such symptoms,
Doctor :   the possibility that you have an HIV after 6 years of exposure is rare.
User :   but could 6 years later be to soon, i have read it can take up to 10 years
Doctor :   I would suggest you to get the HIV test done,
Doctor :   if you have doubts.
Doctor :   This will be the best method of ruling out HIV.
User :   maybe i should just relax and stop to worry about it, as i said it has been 6 years and i am 110 kilos, high cholesterol but very rarely get sick, alot of energy maybe to much
Doctor :   The possible chance of you being HIV positive is very rare, if you are weights fine, do not suffer from recurrent infections, do not have swollen lymph nodes and with normal blood counts.
Doctor :   So you need not worry,
Doctor :   but if its bothering you, then go ahead and get the HIV ELISA test done.
Doctor :   That will clear off all your doubts.
Doctor :   Are you there?
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor