Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Tests for HIV and HIV scare - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Excellent Posted in: HIV and AIDS
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
Doctor :   Hi,
Doctor :   Dr
User :   Hello Doctor
Doctor :   How can i help you ?
User :   I have been experiencing some health issues I will explain.
Doctor :   yes, please
User :   This all occured after a sexual exspouser I had 3 years ago. I am a male now 24 years old white heterosexual..... I have had a total of 4 sexual partners all woman of course. Three years ago I had a one time encounter of unprotected vaginal and oral sex with this female. at the time I was 20 and she was 19..... 2 weeks later I woke up with a swollen urethral opening.... and some red spots just under it. I am guessing these were due to inflammation. There were NEVER any blisters but I still had this tested for herpes swab and it was negaitive......... another week went by so 4 weeks total now and I became sick with white spots on my tonsils, low grade fever, sore throat, cough, and conjuctivitis and later developed swollen lymphnodes generalized) around the size of a pea and a few and under my arms abouit the size of a marble........
User :   I then thought forsure I had cont HIV from this girl......... So I went to my university health clinic in xxxx and got tested for every sstd possible
Doctor :   Let me read your query for few minutes to be able to have a good discussion here.
User :   okay I also had pain after ejaculation during the redness..... I will allow you to read while I write all the tests I have had
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   give me the reports
User :   Tests done through my university health clinic: 10week past this ONLY possible event : neg. HIV rapid test , neg chlamydia, gon, and trich. also neg. HEP B surface antibody......... I then went to my hometown and told my GP.... He saw how scared I was about HIV and did a Viral load which was undetectable.......he said if the symptoms were from HIV then the PCR would ahve been positive and that I need to stop worrying about HIV
Doctor :   I think you were not and are not affected with any STD
User :   Over these past 3 years I have continued thinking this could have been HIV because all the lymphnodes have remained persistent. I also get small red spots inside my cheeks that come and go ~2-3 mm look like busted capillaries........ I also get prickling feeling that happens in my big toes and feet like nuropathy
Doctor :   the first time redness is due to urethritis , which could happen due to bacterial infection through the minor cuts on the opening of the urethra
User :   So in total over 3 years I have had 20 negative HIV tests (EIA and that one Viral load) the last one was September 20th
Doctor :   you are just being more anxious
Doctor :   And the tonsillitis now you have is a suppurative type commonly caused by bacteria and treated with a course of antibiotics
User :   Yes sir ....... I have been anxious because of the prickling feeling in my toes, and spots coming and going inside my mouth , and the persistant lymphnodes, under my chin, posterior cervical nodes, a small one bhind my ears, and the marble sized in the axilla region .
User :   as far as tonsillitis they are not swollen now however, I have cryptogenic tonsils and get tonsil stone frequently but the are only very red not swollen.
Doctor :   Persistant lymph nodes are general , i mean more than 3 groups are involved and the inguinal nodes must be involved and the size of the nodes should be more than 2 cm
Doctor :   and the spots in the mouth could be nutritional
User :   what do you mean by "suppurative type"? i have been treated with Doxy, Amox, and cipro
Doctor :   Suppurative , one where in the bacterial infection leads to formation of pus which presents as white points over the tonsillar surface
User :   okay great :) so you feel that there is pretty much no chance this can be delayed seroconverson to HIV?
Doctor :   get a throat swab and get the culture and sensitivity test then you can get to know the strain of the bacteria infected and the antibiotic for which the organism is sensitive
Doctor :   then it would easily combat the propblem
Doctor :   using antibiotics haphazardly do not help but harm
User :   Wouldent all the treatment with the Doxy, Cipro and Amox have killed off the bacteria?
User :   I agree but it got rid of the pain after ejaculation ect.
Doctor :   yes, as the Viral load is negative i would consider the least chance
Doctor :   of hiv
User :   That was done after 10 weeks past this encounter 3 years ago.....from that point on I have only had EIA antibody tests...... should I have another Viral load? or do you feel this is not ness?
Doctor :   i do not see a need ,
Doctor :   10 weeks of infection can not be missed by PCR test
Doctor :   this rules out HIV for about 90 %
User :   The PCR does?
Doctor :   PCR identifies the viral DNA
User :   Yes I believe this was a RNA viral load though.......... does that make a difference?
Doctor :   its the same
Doctor :   the virus with its RNA uses human base pairs ( neuclic acid raw material ) and builts complimentary DNA strands hence viral DNA
User :   yup understood (biochem major :) Im applying to medical school in June
Doctor :   oh, very nice
User :   For many years I moved on from this experience and I met my now fiance.... she is 23 and a RN,BSN..... when we became sexually active I went to the doctor and ahd them test me again it was neg. and being we are in a monogamous relationship we began having this has worried me again because her feces is black and smells horriable...... like tarry....... I lloked it up and its indicative of Blood in her feces do you think I could have infected her with something?
Doctor :   no ,
Doctor :   the black stool indicate bleeding in the upper GI tract , i do not think any of the STDs have such a symptom , or evolve into such symptom so soon
User :   okay thank you...... do you think Disseminated Gon ifection is a possiable cause to all my strange symptoms?
Doctor :   no . until a culture sensitivity test and confirmation , i do not think its gonococcal infection
User :   okay but you feel that HIV is no chance?
Doctor :   yes,
User :   from all my immunology classes it seems that after the inital illness has subsided then this means the body has created antibodies? is this correct?
Doctor :   I am sorry i didnt get you ?
Doctor :   Are you there ?
User :   like 3 years ago when I was ill , when my symptoms went away It would have shown on an HIV test for sure if that was the pathogen ? My apologies I am just hung up on HIV because of the seroconversion like illness and the ongoing lymphnodes
User :   I will get into a doctor and ask for a throat culture...... I just have always thought that the Amox, Cipro and Doxy would have rid this if it was due to a bacterial I wrong on this?
Doctor :   its ok , being obsessive and anxious about HIV is very common
Doctor :   yes, the antibiotics you mentioned are old and many bacterial strains have developed resistance to these antibiotics
Doctor :   hence trying the new ones and the better ones is goo idea , so culture and sensitivity test
User :   Not that it is really relevant but this girl from this occurance is now married to a marine and just had a child
Doctor :   ok.
User :   but I dont think they do automatic HIV testing for pregnancy
Doctor :   yes ,they do ,its a screening test during pregnncy
Doctor :   may not be PCR but they will do
User :   isnt it only on a opt in or opt out basis?
User :   Still there Doc?
Doctor :   yes, very much
Doctor :   during preg its a must test
User :   okay great :)
User :   if I may ask what is your medical specialty ...Just curious
Doctor :   I am a general practitioner , experienced in HIV care
User :   I guess thats pretty much it then.... thank you for your time and patience .....I will get the throat culture and hope it is bacterial
User :   That is great that you are knowledgable in this. That is very reassuring
Doctor :   you are welcome
Doctor :   Kindly provide your feedback
User :   youve been GREAT .........
Doctor :   Thanks
User :   and I will
Doctor :   bye for now
User :   take care
Doctor :   Take care
Doctor :   Hi,
Doctor :   Are you there ?
Doctor :   Are you there ?
Doctor :   I have to close the window as you are not responding. Please chat with our doctors 24/7 for medical queries.
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor