Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Testosterone test showing 2.06 ng/ml - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Infertility Problem
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 37 Questions
User :   Hi,
I have a low testosterone recently i had gone for a testosterone test and the result is 2.06 ng/ml for adult it sould be 2.08 and above. I had got married 3 years back waiting for children can you please sugest if the low testosterone is causing the problem.
Doctor :   Hi
User :   Hi
Doctor :   have u undergone a semen analysis ?
User :   yes
Doctor :   is it normal ?
User :   yes
Doctor :   what is the sperm count ?
User :   1 min
Doctor :   and what is the percentage of the sperms with the normal morphology ?
User :   i did not carry my results to office
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   no problem
Doctor :   has the doctor told u that it is normal ?
User :   yes but he said the testosterone level os 0.2 ml low
Doctor :   that is fine
Doctor :   a small variation does not cause much issues
User :   and he had told me to have promactil
Doctor :   as long as the sperm count is normal, you will be able to have kids normally
User :   we are regulary in contact
Doctor :   the testosterone level is not that low to cause issues
User :   ok
User :   me and my wife have over heat does it cause a problem
Doctor :   is your doctor a ayourvedic doctor ?
User :   no
User :   he is a gynacologist in my home town
Doctor :   ok, promactil is a medication for oligospermia
Doctor :   and other issues
Doctor :   in your case, it might not be the case, as u have a normal sperm count
Doctor :   has your wife been evaluated before ?
User :   yes
User :   she had also got normal results
Doctor :   ok
User :   my doctor said every thing is fine and we can have babies. it is 3 months back
Doctor :   the fertile period when conception occurs is - day 12 to day 16 of the cycle
User :   my wife usually have 25 days period
User :   does the Oligospermia cause the problem
Doctor :   yes , if oligospermia is there then it might be the case
Doctor :   in a 25 day cycle day 10 - day 16 will be the fertile period to have sex
User :   ok
User :   my doctor said low in testosterone and with 0.2 ml is not an issue and tolm me use 60 promactil tablets for 30 days
Doctor :   thats fine
Doctor :   u can take it
User :   should i use any other medicines ?
Doctor :   no not needed at all
User :   can i send you all the report details
Doctor :   just be patient
Doctor :   be confident
User :   ok
Doctor :   and you will soon become a parent
User :   many thanks
User :   will the over heat cause a problem
User :   over heat in body
Doctor :   no
User :   ok
Doctor :   thats not going to cause any issues
User :   ok
Doctor :   I hope i have answered your queries
Doctor :   i am of the opinion , that you must not face any problem to have a kid
User :   yes many thanks
Doctor :   it may take some time, but u will have one soon
User :   thanks
Doctor :   you are most welcome
Doctor :   Do u have any other questions for me ?
User :   shall i will chat with you one again with my results
Doctor :   yeah
Doctor :   u can
User :   ok thank you
Doctor :   i will be available at this time tomorow
Doctor :   you are welcome
User :   ok sure
Doctor :   take care and bye for now
User :   i will get my results tomorrow
User :   bye
Doctor :   sure
Doctor :   bye bye
Question is related to
Lab Tests
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor