Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Taking thyroid medicine. What are the findings from the thyroid report? - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 12-Nov-2013
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 106 Questions
User:Hello Dr
Doctor:How can I help you?
Doctor:Please proceed with your query
User:I was taking thyroid medicne ,but left it an year back
User:i could feel some thryroid related symtoms and so got it tested
User:the reports are as following
User:T3 127.88
User:T4 9.5
User:and TSH 6.12
User:FT3 3.4
User:FT4 1.29
Doctor:Can You mention the normal ranges also please
User:T3 58-160
User:T4 4.8-11.72
User:TSH .33-5.55
User:FT3 2.3-4.2
User:FT4 .8-1.7
Doctor:all the results are within normal limits except TSH
Doctor:That could mean you have very minimal hypothyroidism
Doctor:You can wait and see
Doctor:Check the thyroid levels after one month
Doctor:if the TSH is still elevated i need to take some medicine for it?
Doctor:then you will have to take the medicines
Doctor:no not right now
User:but i have high tsh since long
Doctor:Yes, High TSH indicates subclinical hypothyroidism
Doctor:Please check TSH and free T3 T4 levels after one month
Doctor:and then consult an endocrinologist to see if you need any thyroid supplements
Doctor:Is there anything else I can help you with?
User:ya sure
Doctor:You are welcome
Doctor:Have a good day
Doctor:take care
Question is related to
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor