Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Suggest ways to strengthen the immune system - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 04-Nov-2014
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: General Health
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 983 Questions
Doctor:Hi,
User:Hi
User:ths s XXXXXXX
Doctor:How can I help you ?
User:I have just typed my query can I post it to you now?
Doctor:Yes,
User:Hi Doc, I have some concerns regarding my health, please have a look and suggest the best. 1. Comparing to other people I feel the chillness / cold more. 2. If I wet in the rain for a minute or more I get cold / fever in the next few hours. It may be light drizzle or heavy downpour. 3. If I take bath with normal water even it is just the half portion (below waist) of the body, I feel like cold in the next few hours. Normally I always take bath with warm water. 4. Normally I do not use fan while sleeping. If I use fan then next day morning I feel like cold / fever, weakness etc. These are some symptoms which I feel. I think my immune system is weak, if yes, can you please guide me to make the immune system strong enough so that I can cope up with these things. Basically I am from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX where in summer it is hot and in winter it is very cold out their. In my childhood I was able to bear the climate according to the changes but now If I go to my hometown in winter, it become very tough for me to accept the climate. From last 7 years I am out of XXXXXXX presently staying in XXXXXXX XXXXXXX from last 2 years. My height is 5 feet 3 inch and the weight is 58 KG. Hope this information will help you to response my querry. I have not yet consulted any doctor regarding this issue, if need to be please suggest a specialized doctor.
Doctor:Yes, I have gone through your query
Doctor:I suspect two things here
User:hmmm
Doctor:One could be due to thyroid hormone imbalance
User:okk
User:and next
Doctor:second, as you think the immunity has come down
User:i see..
User:so wht do u suggest doc
Doctor:I suggest you to get the thyroid levels once checked
User:okk...thats cool...
Doctor:and also take Multivitmin supplements which help in building the immunity
User:If it is not normal what will be the next step
User:Yaa doc..I do take multivitamin supplements..as on required..Now I am taking a treatment for my vitamin deficiency. I have D and B12 vitamin less..
Doctor:If thyroid comes normal. I would recommend you to get a complete blood count and observe the WBC count and differential count.. These reflect the immune resistance
User:But the problem which I told you is from last 4 to 5 years approx..
Doctor:if you are defecient in Vit D and Vit B12 then do take the specific supplements
Doctor:thats ok, do get the tests I mentioned. They can surely provide the necessary inputs to manage your condition
User:Ya....I am taking the medicines and neurokind injection with doctor consultaion from Fortis..
Doctor:thats good. Do continue the supplements for few months beyond th time their levels are corrected
User:i have recently done a blood test where I think blood count and the WBC count and differential count is available. how can share that to you?
Doctor:You cant share here, you can ask a query on the website where you have an option of attaching the reports
User:As I can see in the reports the WBC count, differential count is normal..
User:WBC DIFFERENTIAL COUNT NEUTROPHILS 50 40 - 80 % EOSINOPHILS 03 1 - 6 % LYMPHOCYTES 38 20 - 40 % MONOCYTES 09 2 - 10 % BASOPHILS 00 < 1 - 2 %
Doctor:It would be better if you can gather tests reports those done when you are normal and those done when you had some infection. the comparison would provide some insights
Doctor:was the above report during your illness ?
User:yaa....that time I was feeling muscle pain while running or playing...
Doctor:No, that cant be infection
User:just 1 month back i had done these test...
User:ok...u mean to say I should do the test when i feel cold or fever after getting wet or getting freezed....??
Doctor:You must have a infection , then the test report can reflect how your immune response is
Doctor:Yes
User:okk.....
User:in the infection time it may vary?
Doctor:yes,
User:okk....
Doctor:and the degree of variation gives an idea on immunity
User:so first I need to go with a thyroid test than the blood while getting the infection?
Doctor:yes,
User:thats fine....what is the best way to maintain the immune system?
Doctor:Prevent Vitamin deficiency, regular exercise
User:hmmmm
User:just want to paste another report please is it related to thyroid?
User:THYRO CHECK, SERUM T3 105.89 60.00 - 181.00 ng/dl METHOD : CHEMILUMINESCENCE T4 10.30 4.50 - 12.60 µg/dl METHOD : CHEMILUMINESCENCE TSH 3.88 0.35 - 5.50 µIU/mL
Doctor:As doubted , it seems to be on the higher side
Doctor:anyway do get it repeated
User:Playing badminton, football could come in regular exercise, is it???or any other excercise is required?
Doctor:yes,
Doctor:aerobics would be better addition
User:hmmm....got it....
Doctor:Is there anything I cal help you with ?
User:one more question doc....Whenever I take water....after sometime I feel like going to washroom...
User:its like more water, more washroom...
Doctor:thats good nyway
Doctor:Need not worry
User:but it is really tough...if u r travelling or some....
Doctor:I understand. You may have to restrict fluid intake specially in cold climate
User:okkk...thats better,...
User: XXXXXXX is like AC....
Doctor:I agree
User:always same climate'
Doctor:Anything else you want to know ?
User:What things will be better to keep with hand while travelling or some...bcz I have gastric issues...
User:once my stomach is empty it start giving trouble...
Doctor:Antacids like gelusil and fiber rich foods like apple and papaya
User:ok...but one thing when I have acidity issues going If i take apple thn the problem increases...what could be the reason
User:papaya is ok...
Doctor:There is no such connection
Doctor:you can avoid if its troublesome
User:hmmmm....i see...
User:my issues are because of my shift rotation..
User:i work in shifts...which changes every week..
Doctor:Yes, could be
User:Thanks doctor...it is nice chat with you....BDW where are you from?
Doctor: XXXXXXX
Doctor:You are welcome
Doctor:Thanks for using this service
User:Your information was really helpful...
User:okk...thats so cool....
Doctor:Wish you good health
User:hmmm..
Doctor:Take care bye for now
User:thanks again..
User:bye
User:y too...
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor