Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for abnormal CBC results - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Apr-2014
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Blood Disorders
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2549 Questions
User:I am a 55 year old male. I have had abnormal CBC results for several years since an extended stay in the hospital that resulted in over 20 units of blood by transfusion over an 8 week period due to internal bleeding. Much has gone back to normal except for the Hemoglobin at 19.3 (range 12.6 - 17.7). It has been between 18.5 and 19.7 on 10 tests over the last 18 months with the most recent being 1 week ago.

My hematocrit is 58.4 (range 37.5 - 51.0) and has been within 2 points for the last 18 months.

My RBC 6.44 (range 4.14 - 5.8) and like the two previous this one has been high on over ten 10 test in the last 18 months.

The new wrinkle in the last 3 months has been a low platelet count. It is 140 (range 155-379) in 3 consecutive tests 30 days apart.

I recently was forced to change insurance plans before my hematologist could perform much in the way of diagnostics. She did a test for bone marrow disease which cam back negative. At the time I was severely anemic. She had me take 60mg of iron sulfate 3 times daily for months. That brought it back into the normal range, but when I stopped taking the iron it started dropping again. I can maintain a low normal iron level taking 60mg a day.

I do have low testosterone and take depo shots monthly, but stopped for 2 months to determine if that was affecting the blood tests and there was no change after 2 months.
Doctor:Hi,
Let me read your query for few minutes to be able to have a good discussion here.
User:ok
Doctor:Currently you have high hemoglobin
Doctor:and low platelet counts
Doctor:am I right?
User:yes
User:high hematocrit
User:high rbc
User:the numbers are in the message
Doctor:Yes
Doctor:I read the whole question
User:the hemoglobin hematocrit and RBC have been consistently high for 18 months
Doctor:Except for the low platelet counts, all other red cell related abnormalities can be accounted by the fact that you received 20 transfusions
User:the low platelets in new in the last 3 months
Doctor:Okay
Doctor:Massive transfusions do increase the total iron content in the body
User:how could the transfusions from 2 years ago still be affecting my blood
Doctor:hence the higher RBC counts, higher hematocrit and high hemoglobin
User:I was severely anemic thoug
Doctor:When was that?
User:last 8 months
User:I had literally no iron
User:the hematologist had me take 60mg iron sulfate 3 times daily
User:after 3 months it was in normal range
Doctor:Oh, okay, you mean the rise in hemoglobin is recent?
User:after I stopped it started dropping again
User:no hemoglobin has been hig for 18 months
User:hemoglobin rbc and hematocrit for 18 months
User:]
User:anemia for a year
Doctor:If hemoglobin was high for the last 18 months that is not anemia
User:I now take 60mg daily to keep it in low normal
User:I had high hemoglobin and virtually no iron
Doctor:Anemia is when your hemoglobin levels are lower than 11 gm%
User:the hematologist wanted to give me an iron infusion
User:hence my concern
Doctor:That is not necessary at all
User:should not have high rbc - high hemoglobin - and low platelets
Doctor:Plasma iron levels may be low because all the iron was being utilized to produce hemoglobin
User:why then am I producing high hemoglobin
Doctor:did your hematologist ever do a peripheral smear or bone marrow study?
User:no
Doctor:Okay
User:just a blood test for a bone marrow disease
Doctor:Iron was being utilized to produce more hemoglobin
Doctor:so you had low plasma iron levels
Doctor:but high hemoglobin
User:why?
Doctor:It is hard to say why without a bone marrow study
Doctor:and erythropoetin levels
Doctor:you would need to get these two done to determine the exactly what is going on
User:so I need to go to another hematologist?
Doctor:You do not have anemia based on your hemoglobin and hematocrit values
Doctor:Yes
User:she did not say
User:she did not think so
User:she said it would be ok once I got it back in normal range
Doctor:It is actually contradicting
Doctor:No
User:but iron continued to deplete
Doctor:your plasma iron values and hemoglobin contradict
User:I still take supplements to keep it in normal range
Doctor:so there is something else going on
Doctor:In my opinion you should stop the supplements
User:I did stop for 30 days
Doctor:Okay, what happened then?
User:nothing changed but my iron level dropped
User:hemeoglobin has been slowly climbing
Doctor:It is okay, if your hemoglobin levels and hematocrit levels are fine, then you don't need to take iron supplements
User:I have cbc done monthly
Doctor:I strongly suspect some problem with erythropoetin levels
User:but iron levels are low
Doctor:I know
User:ok - you have answered my question
User:I need to get back to the hematologist
Doctor:that is what I am trying to explain to you, your iron levels are low because the iron is being used up to produce hemoglobin
User:which it should not be doing correct?
Doctor:Yes, it should not be doing unless your hemoglobin level is low
Doctor:So the suspicion is high erythropoetin secretion
User:I assume my bone marrow produces hemoglobin?
Doctor:Yes, bone marrow is where RBCs are produced
User:ok - thanks
Doctor:RBCs are filled with hemoglobin in the bone marrow
Doctor:Is there anything else I can help you with?
User:you have answered my question
User:have a good day
Doctor:I am happy to know that I could help you
Doctor:You too have a great day ahedd
Doctor:ahead
Doctor:take care
Doctor:bye
User:bye
Question is related to
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor