Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Chronic anemia - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Blood Disorders
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3374 Questions
User :   I went to the hematologists office today for an iron transfusion. I have had chronic anemia (HGB between 8.5 and 10 usually). Well when I got to the treatment room and they checked my CBC my HGB was down to 7.8. It has never been this low. The nurse tried to page the doctor and held me hostage waiting on a call back from him and said something about a blood transfusion.
The doctor never called back! So they sent me home and told me to come see him next week. I have been feeling horrible and a bit scared about how she reacted to my counts. Is it safe for me to wait until next week to see doc?
Doctor :   yes
Doctor :   it is completely safe
User :   how do we go about finding out what is causing the anemia
Doctor :   there is no need to panic at all
User :   they have done hemoccult tests
User :   tests for celiac
User :   but beyond that they seem to be at a loss regarding why i am anemic
User :   so if there is no reason to panic why woudl the nurse have panicked and why would the lab report that this reading was critically low
Doctor :   there is a complete panel of tests - complete blood count, peripheral blod smear, based on the findings, it can helpt to know the further course of investigation
User :   microcytic, hypochromic
User :   wbc runs low around 3.2
User :   platelets normal at 200
Doctor :   have they done a iron panel ?
User :   one doctor suggested a bone marrow biopsy, another one said that is not necessary
User :   yes, iron and ferritin are both practically non-existent
User :   last iron count was 8
Doctor :   in that case, you may be having iron defeciency and u need a Iron therapy
User :   but i eat plenty of iron rich foods, take extra iron and take extra vitamin c to help absorb iron
User :   there is no reason i should still be dropping
User :   this has been going on for 3 years
User :   before that it was never a problem
User :   i am a 34 year old female
Doctor :   hhow are ur periods ?
User :   same as they have been my whole life
User :   i do have a fibroid, but they said if bleeding isn't increased that shouldn't cause it
User :   they did 8 venofer treatments 2 years ago and got my HGB up to 12.2, but within 3 months i was back down to 9.5
Doctor :   SO U dont have any excess bleeding duiring your periods and they are regular ?
User :   correct
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   with a Hb of 7.8 and low iron stores , you need IRON THERAPY
User :   yes, they are doing that
User :   but the nurse thought the doc would send me to hospital right then for a transfusion, but she could never get ahold of him
Doctor :   thats fine
User :   i know how to bring up my HBG temporarily, but that doesn't help resolve or find the underlying issue
Doctor :   usually in the US, when the HB IS AROUND 7.8 they do ask for a blood transfusion to get the Hb above 10.0
User :   my concern is the erratic heart rate and racing heart rate
User :   if my body isn't getting enough oxygen isn't this dangerous??
Doctor :   that is due to the low Hb
User :   are you there?
Doctor :   yes
User :   then can you please answer my last question?
Doctor :   low Hb of 7.8 is not dangerous
User :   then why would anyone take the risk of a blood transfusion?
User :   why would the lab report the value was critical
Doctor :   but its precautionary for doctors to give blood transfusion so tht hte Hb is brought above 10.0
User :   not just low
Doctor :   are u there ?
Doctor :   i guess you have moved out of the chat window
Doctor :   please log back in if u have addtional question
Doctor :   bye for now
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor