Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Skin rashes on face, body, child, blood test reports normal - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Child Health
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 37 Questions
Doctor :   Hi,
Doctor :   Dr Raju here
User :   Hi
Doctor :   Let me read the reports
User :   I have 23 month son and he is having some kind of reddish rash on his face/body else his behaviour is normal no fever and vometing etc.... so we have done blood test
User :   HAEMOGLOBIN : L 10.70 gms / dl 11.0 - 15.0 RBC COUNT : 4.75 mill/cu mm 3.0 - 5.1 HAEMATOCRIT (PCV) : L 31.9 % 33 - 43 MCV : L 67.16 fl 76 - 79 MCH : L 22.53 Pg 26.0 - 30.0 MCHC : 33.54 g% 31.0 - 37.0 RDW : 13.9 % 11.6 - 14.6 MPV : 9.3 fl 6.8 - 12.6 WBC COUNT : 8200 /cu mm. 4000 - 11000 DIFFERENTIAL COUNT NEUTROPHILS : 38 % 30.0 - 62.0 LYMPHOCYTES : H 58 % 45 - 55 EOSINOPHILS : 02 % 0 -6 MONOCYTES : 02 % 0 - 8 BASOPHILS : 00 % 0 - 1 PLATELETS : 345000 /cu mm 150000 - 400000 PERIPHERAL SMEAR EXAMINATION RBC MORPHOLOGY : Mild hypochromia, microcytes + PLATELETS : Adequate P.B.S FOR PARASITES : Malarial Parasites Not Seen ESR (Westergren Method) AT END OF 1HR. : 10 mm Male : 0 - 9 Female : 0 - 20 (TEST DONE ON FULLY AUTOMATED HAEMATOLOGY ANALYSER, BC-3000plus, MINDRAY, except differential WBC count) Investigation Result Units Reference Range SERUM ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE : 756 IU/lit Upto 15 yrs :
User :   Hemogobin /MCV/MCH/PCV showing Low AND Lymphocytes showing -High and also alkalyn phosphate showing little bit high ?
Doctor :   The reports are not seriously abnormal
User :   My question is it is just a Iron defeciancy and beacuse that geeting rash or anything need to worry ?
Doctor :   The readings are variable and fluctuate depending on the child's nutrition status
User :   means
Doctor :   Need not worry about the readings being mildly low
Doctor :   No , I do not suspect any such serious illnesses based on the reports
User :   the majot like lukemia ,anemia ,liver problem etc.... not showing right ?
User :   what you say it is just Iron defeciancy ?
Doctor :   Yes, its a nutritional glitch and the reports can get better if the iron rich foods are incorporated in his diet
Doctor :   Hence need not worry about the reports
User :   ?
Doctor :   I meant the low readings could be due to vitamin and iron deficiency
User :   so definately no woory about major illness right
Doctor :   and improving the nutrition by giving good foods like vegetables and green leafy veg will solve this
User :   then why reddish bumps and little swelling ?
Doctor :   No , the reddish bumps may not be due to iron defeciency
User :   it could be beaucse of low iron ?
Doctor :   May i know since when he has the rashes?
Doctor :   No , the reports do not show any serious liver or blood related problems
User :   the report don't show any symtoms lukemia .liver problem ?
User :   last 15 days
User :   but is is not everyday
Doctor :   Need not worry , the rashes could be as a result of reaction to some insect bite or a chemical irritant he comes into contact while playing
User :   it came and goes away
User :   he is playing well no ferver , vomiting etc....
Doctor :   Not at al
User :   then why on ither net when you put these type of reading then they show posibilities like major illness
Doctor :   I do not agree
Doctor :   Do not go behind such records
Doctor :   It need a doctor to analyze the reports correctly
User :   if on internet I put Serum alkalyn phosphet is little high and lympocyte high with these for low factor then they sjow reults like serios illenss
User :   ok
User :   it will be really helpfull
User :   I was so distourb
Doctor :   Need not worry , just concentrate on his nutrition and get the tests redone after a months you will witness the right thing
Doctor :   yes, right
User :   This low problem can be overcome with iron supliments and good food right
User :   just one last question
Doctor :   Well it is a complex idea
User :   when you can say that this report is serious if along with these low and high values ?
Doctor :   it needs knowledge about all the illnesses where the individual values vary
Doctor :   For example .. MCV reduced in vit B12 deficiency
User :   means
Doctor :   MCHC reduced in Iron deficiency
Doctor :   If both MCV and MCHC reduced to very critical level the we suspect blood loss due to any cause
Doctor :   But in your child the reports were boderline
User :   I want to know support along with these suppose rbc,wbc .rdw also varies low or high
Doctor :   they are not risky
User :   yes but is MCV is low right
Doctor :   mild adjustment in the diet will help
Doctor :   You are welcome
User :   ok thanks you very much
Question is related to
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor