Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Should Acyclovir be continued when HSV 2 comes negative? - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 25-Mar-2014
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
User:I had an initial HSV2 outbreak 5 months ago test through PCR swab. Took a course of Famiver and have been on 400 mg for acyclovier since then. I have had two IGG anitbodies test one 2 weeks after intial outbreak another 14 weeks after both Neg for HSV 2. Not sure if I should stay on the Acycolver
Doctor:I am dr. XXXXXXX
Doctor:How can I help you?
User:can you see my question
Doctor:I just read the question
Doctor:You do not need to continue taking Acyclovir
User:What does this mean both partners I have had in last 12 months are both neg as well for IGG anitbodies
User:Does this mean I do or don't have HSV2
Doctor:Yes, it means you don't have HSV2
User:how can the PCR be positive
Doctor:PCR is highly sensitive test
Doctor:it will detect viral DNA even if you had a few viruses in your body
User:so was the inital outbreak something else
Doctor:You had got HSV infection, but now you are fine because you took medicines
Doctor:I guess it was just the initial outbreak
User:my other concern is I have become extremely pernoid after sex something I notice I think I notice small mirco leasions is it possible that this small amounts for virus trying to replicate
User:or can something else be the cause of this redness
Doctor:I don't think so, if your partner does not have the virus, and if you are cured, then you will not get the infection again
Doctor:the redness could just be because of the act of sex
User:what else do you think can cuase the mirco lesion
User:how long would it stay for
User:the antibdoies should have shown up by 3 months right
Doctor:These lesions could be because of the friction, or could be because of some bacterial infection
Doctor:Yes, the antibodies should have shown up by 3 months
Doctor:if they have not, then it means the medicines you took have cleared you off the virus
User:is it possible the anitviral slowed down the development of IGG antibodies
User:I am just scared to stop the medications
Doctor:No, antiviral medicines do not cause the slow down of antibody formation directly, they kill all the viruses, so antibodies will not form because there are no more viruses
Doctor:You can stop the medicines now
Doctor:You have taken the medicines for quite long
User:if get those reddnes should put Clorimazloe Betamethasone on it or somelike zinc Oxide cream
Doctor:those medicines should be good enough for the small lesions
User:wich one both and alternate them
Doctor:You can use Clotrimazole
Doctor:or zinc oxide
User:how should they last few days before I should worry about it could be recurring
Doctor:or a combination of Clotrimazole and betamethasone
User:that the one I have
Doctor:Recurrent outbreaks occur as a result of reinfection
Doctor:so, if the rash/lesions persist for more than 5 days you can take antiviral medicines for 5 to 7 days
Doctor:You can apply that if you see a rash and only if that rash is itchy
User:if get a second infections not a reinfection it would be rather noticeable ?
Doctor:if you see white pus filled small biols then don't apply that cream
User:I have no white pus
User:I just live in fear that I may still have HSV2 everything I read says once you get an outbreak you will always have it
Doctor:The second infection would be similar to the initial infection
Doctor:if you get the tingling and pain, then you should take the antiviral
Doctor:Yes, most of the times if you get the HSV infection it stays in the body for a long time
User:if I get tingling and pain that means I have not been cured?
User:then blood test are are incorrect?
Doctor:The blood tests will become incorrect only if you get these outbreaks again without getting the infection again
User:does staying on meds lessen my chance then the virus will come back
Doctor:HSV tends to become dormant in the nerve cells after the initial infection, but that will produce antibodies
Doctor:Yes, staying on antivirals will lessen your chances of contracting or transmitting the virus
Doctor:but that is not recommended at all
User:the symptoms are not similar I just so perinod
Doctor:If the symptoms are not similar, then I don't think you are having HSV
User:so if I go off the meds and get an outbreak without sexual contact what will that mean
Doctor:it could be something else
User:should i get retested of just wait to see if another outbreak develops
Doctor:If you go off meds and get an outbreak without sexual contact will mean, you have latent HSV infection, that is, the initial infection is not cured, there are some viruses laying dormant in the nerve cells
Doctor:You should wait and see
Doctor:you don't need to get any more tests or any more medicines
User:so it possible that acute infection does not have to be for life
Doctor:it need not be for life
User:no its doesn't have to be for life
User:thank you
Doctor:some people get cured of it in one to two years even without any antivirals
User:thanks you have put my mind at ease
Doctor:is there anything else?
User:no thanks
Doctor:You are welcome
Doctor:thank you for using the chat
Doctor:it was my pleasure helping you
User:its great service
Doctor:Thank you for the appreciation
Doctor:take care
Doctor:have a good day ahead
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor