Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done, trying to conceive, white blood corpuscles, ultrsound for prostate - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Good Posted in: Men's Health
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 37 Questions
User :   hi
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   How can I help you?
User :   Today I had semen analysis
User :   I want to check the values
Doctor :   I shall help you.
User :   values are as follows: User :   sperm count 68 million/ml
Doctor :   Ok
User :   mortality is grade III
User :   PH 8
User :   fructose positive
User :   colour : greyish white
User :   viscosity normal
User :   liquification 30 min
User :   morphology : normal
User :   are these ok
Doctor :   May I know the reason why the semen analysis was done?
User :   we are trying to conceive for 1 year
User :   also wbc is 20-30 /hpf
Doctor :   All the values specified here are looking normal.
User :   is this wbc is ok?
Doctor :   Those values which are slightly deranged are
Doctor :   1. ph.
User :   this has any impact on fertility
User :   what about wbc 20 - 30 /hpf
Doctor :   2. WBC.
User :   this has any impact on fertility?
Doctor :   Most of the centres consider pH of 7.8 as upper limits, however few centre consider pH upto 8 is normal.
User :   ok what about wbc
Doctor :   WBC is almost nil or upto 2 is considered normal.
Doctor :   This refers that you have inflammation of probably prostrate.
User :   but 20 -30 /hpf seems to be abnormal and this has any impact on conceving
Doctor :   Prostratitis can affect chances of conceiving.
User :   so this needs treatment?
Doctor :   the chances can only be ascertained by a doctor after physical examination and other tests.
User :   ok
User :   may I know what are other examinations
Doctor :   Yes proper treatment in the form of antibiotics and other forms may be necessary.
User :   does it need surgery
Doctor :   Most often it is treated medically.
User :   how long this treatment takes
Doctor :   Surgical treatment may not be necessary.
Doctor :   The tests that may be asked are complete blood counts, ESR, serum acid phosphatase, Ultrasound scans and so on.
User :   I had ultrsound for prostate. that is normal
Doctor :   A complete evaluation of the condition is suggested for better application of the principal.
User :   ok
Doctor :   So I suggest you to see an urologist with the report,
User :   But I heard wbc is not very critical problem for fertility?
User :   ok
Doctor :   with complete ealuation and treatment, you will be able to get the glasses here.
User :   ok
Doctor :   *evalualtion
Doctor :   Do you have any other query.
User :   nothing. thanks
User :   should I consult urologist with report
Doctor :   Yes, consult an urologist with the reports.
User :   ok thanks
Doctor :   Thanks for consulting me.
Doctor :   Bye for now.
User :   bye
Doctor :   Wish you good health and success.
Question is related to
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor