Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

STD tranmission, by fingering, kissing, oral sex - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 37 Questions
User :   std transmission
Doctor :   Hi
User :   hello
Doctor :   Dr AAAAAAA here
Doctor :   please proceed with your query.
User :   hi Dr. my question is about hiv/std transmission from various acts
User :   fingering the female partner
Doctor :   ok
User :   kissing
Doctor :   ok
User :   receiving oral
Doctor :   ok
User :   what is the risk her?
User :   here?
Doctor :   you mean you want to know the risk of getting hiv through these methods?
User :   yes
Doctor :   ok , let me explain it to you
Doctor :   Hiv virus is mainly transmitted through blood
Doctor :   sexual route being one of the most common route of transmissions
User :   OK... so none of the above is a possible route. is this what you mean?
Doctor :   un protected sex, blood transfusion , injecting drugs with infected needle are the methods
Doctor :   no , i will elaborate
Doctor :   although it is possible to get infected by HIV through oral sex , the risk is much lesser when cmpared to genital route or intercourse sexually
Doctor :   When giving oral sex to a man (sucking or licking a man's penis) a person could become infected with HIV if infected semen came into contact with damaged and receding gums, or any cuts or sores they might have in their mouth.
Doctor :   deep kissing has very minimal chaces of hiv transmission
User :   Dr. i was the receiving side
User :   i am a male
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   if the female who was involved had an infection or cuts in her mouth or gums , and if she was positive for HIV , then minimal chances are there
User :   i will describe the scenario for you.
Doctor :   There has been only one documented case of someone becoming infected with HIV through kissing; a result of exposure to infected blood during open-mouthed kissing.
User :   the fingering happened for like 10 seconds
User :   oral for even less
Doctor :   ok
User :   but there was kissing
User :   then we stopped - we are both married
User :   so, what do you think?
Doctor :   Inserting a finger into the person's anus or vagina would only be an HIV risk if the finger had cuts or sores on it and only if there was direct contact with HIV infected blood, vaginal fluids or semen from the other person. There might also be a risk if the person doing the fingering had HIV and their finger was bleeding.
Doctor :   did your finger have any cuts?
Doctor :   or did her vagina have any blood ?
User :   i bite my nails - but no cuts as such
Doctor :   ok. do you know the HIV status of your partner?
User :   no.. i dont
Doctor :   ok , I feel there is not much to worry about it
User :   the fingering was for like 10 secods, and she ucked me only once or maybe twice and then we stopped
Doctor :   as i mentioned kissing almost does not have any risk , it may have very minimal chances only if she was positive for HIV and you had cuts on your gums or she was bleeding
User :   i did an hiv test one week after that and it was negative
Doctor :   ok , fingering also has very less chances
User :   not it has been for like 8 months
Doctor :   ok , it is better if you could ask her about her status , that will solve all the problem
User :   and i was OK with it.. but now for some reason i am thinking about it again
Doctor :   i feel you need not worry .
User :   so wanted to check if i need to go thru another test
Doctor :   the risk is very less, and that too only if she is positive.
User :   the one week test... i know it is not onclusive, but does it give any indication?
Doctor :   you may take another test , for relieving your worry, but i feel its not necessary.
User :   even if she is positive?
Doctor :   may i know the name of the test that you did?
User :   not sure, but it is the one hour hiv test
User :   i did that like 8 months back
Doctor :   ok , if it was a PCR test , then it is very reliable when done with in a week as well
User :   after the incident i had fever once or maybe twice
User :   i saw a dotor then and he said it is a virus
Doctor :   ok , that is not significant , fever may be just a co incidence or a viral one
Doctor :   do you have any symptoms now ?
User :   had antibiotics and was OK
User :   no...
Doctor :   any weight loss, cough , frequently falling ill , fever , etc?
User :   none.. i actually gained weight since then
User :   like 3-4 kgs
User :   cough... happened once for a day or so
User :   my concern is that would it be possible that one does not experience any symptoms
Doctor :   ok , i feel you need not worry , and if you want to confirm your status now , you could do an ELISA TEST now
User :   is the weight loss a certain symptom?
Doctor :   at this period, that is after eight months , it is not possible to remain without any symptoms after an infection with the virus
Doctor :   yes , weight loss is one of the criteria for making a diagnosis of HIV but that is considered only if blood tests and other findings are positive , weight loss alone is not confirmatory.
User :   it is actually 7 months (srry for my earlier mistake)
Doctor :   ok
User :   and i know that the weight loss is not an indication... but i mean if there is an infection, then there should be a weight loss... right?
User :   a weigth loss can be from something else for sure.. i know that
Doctor :   yes , weight loss will be there is any chronic infection
Doctor :   your correct
Doctor :   I would suggest that you get an ELISA TEST done , it will really help , it is a reliable test and if negative you need not worry at all
Doctor :   because other findings like weight loss, cough , fever etc are only symptoms which give us a clue
User :   hmm... now i am worried.. could it be positive?
Doctor :   you do not have weight loss or the other symptoms so nothing to worry , and through fingering and kissing there is negligible risk only
Doctor :   Better to get yourself tests , it will solve all the doubts , do not worry so much
User :   the fever symptom... is it usually a recurrent one?
User :   i have it only once or twice max during these 7 months
User :   coughing only once
Doctor :   yes , we expect recurrent fever , oral fungal infections like candida, called thrush, lack of appetite, weakness and many more changes
Doctor :   i feel you have no such problems and cough one episode or fever too is not pointing towards HIV
User :   sore throat... i feel this more often. but i suspect it is because i smoke and drink lots of soft cold drinks
Doctor :   yes , sore throat does happen with smoking and chilled soft drinks
Doctor :   only a blod test will tell us your status , and since there was no sexual route involved it is unlikely for you to have got infected
User :   i will ask the lab about the test i did.. if it is PCR, then this should be OK
User :   but is it a test that they can give u the result for in one hour?
Doctor :   PCR takes around three days for the reports
Doctor :   It is ELISA which gives results in an hour
User :   so this one is not conclusive after a week
User :   right?
Doctor :   yes , ELISA if done with in a week after exposure is not conclusive , but if it is PCR it is reliable
User :   OK... so all in all, you guess it should be OK..
Doctor :   yes , i feel there is nothing to worry, as the route was not sexual but confirm it , as you seem worried
User :   v
User :   Thanks
Doctor :   i hope i answered all your questions
Doctor :   thanks for consulting me
User :   just one more to confirm... if you there is an infection, then there should be symptoms after this time...
Doctor :   yes , some symptoms will be there .
User :   like recurrent fever, receurrent coughing and weight loss...
User :   but not necessariy all of them??
Doctor :   yes true
User :   OK.. thanks
Doctor :   but generally they are seen together
Doctor :   pleasure here
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor