Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Risk of HIV with genital touch - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Excellent Posted in: HIV and AIDS
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3368 Questions
User :   Dear Doctor,I visited a massage parlor in .. a month ago. It was a nude body to body massage. The lady performing the massage sat on my cock for at least 10 seconds and she realized it and got up immediately. My cock was horizontally below her vagina, i think her vagina was wet. I didn't penetrate her. i am scared that i would have got HIV. Three days after the incident I had symptoms of mild prostatitis(diagonalized by my urologist). The doctor said me it seems to be more related to stress than any infection. I checked back with the girl who did massage, she said she was clean and they do only massage and nothing more. Please let me know if the incident looks risky. I had taken an elisa test P24 on 14th day and it was negative (.11%) Thanks in advance,
Doctor :   hi
User :   Hi doctor
Doctor :   Dr. XXXXXXXX here.
Doctor :   let me read what you have typed.
User :   Yeah please
Doctor :   since there was no penetration involved so the chances of exchange of body fluids are less
Doctor :   HIV transfers via body fluids,
User :   but my cock was below her vagina
Doctor :   the P24 and Elisa coming negative suggests that the infection was not present
User :   it was horizontally inside, does it becomes a penetration?
Doctor :   if still in doubt, then go ahead with a special test called as PCR -DNA test for HIV
User :   but i am sure the head of the penis was outside
Doctor :   as long as the penis was not inserted 'into' the vagina, it does not consist of penetration.
Doctor :   if there was no rubbing of penis head associated
Doctor :   then chances of infection is less
User :   PCR DNA test has many positive errors i heard
Doctor :   no it is one of accurate tests that can be done to detect and confirm presence or absence of HIV, it is more sensitive test than ELISA
User :   Can you please let me know where it can be done in India Bangalore if you are aware
Doctor :   give me few moments while I search for the information.
User :   yeah please
Doctor :   it can be done in Piramal diagnostics. They have standard lab.
User :   Thank you doctor, Can you please let me know if there are chances of me getting infected
Doctor :   branches are located in .......
Doctor :   as I said the chances are very minimal to nil depending on the actions performed
Doctor :   if there was no penetration or rubbing associated of penis head, then there is no infection
Doctor :   you can get it confirmed by going ahead with the test suggested
User :   Yeah thank you doctor
Doctor :   if this test comes out negative, then you can relax, there is no need for any further tests to be done
User :   Thank you
Doctor :   for your prostatitis symptoms, get adequate treatment prescribed by your urologist
User :   Sure
Doctor :   and be in regular follow up with him
User :   Ok
Doctor :   is there anything else I can help you with?
User :   Can you please let me know if i can test after a week time?
User :   it is exactly 30 days today
Doctor :   you can do the PCR DNA test anytime after 1 month from exposure
Doctor :   it can be done from 19th day post exposure
User :   Thank you doctor
Doctor :   so you can go ahead with the test even tomorrow.
Doctor :   is there anything else you would like to ask me?
User :   Thats it doctor
User :   Thank you very much
Doctor :   thanks for consulting me. bye for now.
Question is related to
Lab Tests
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor