Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Right testicle pain and doppler test - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Excellent Posted in: Testicle Problems
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3391 Questions
User :   Hi my name is,My concern in about my groin, in particular my right testicle. About 4 weeks ago I had a crash on dirtbike where my groin was impacted. The initial impact only caused moderate pain in the testicles and I was able to walk around almost straight after the impact and continue riding my motobike... However for 4 weeks now I have been experiencing a subtle ache / pain in my right testicle and above/inside along the tubes of the testicle... The pain sometimes is there depending how i sit or lay down. Also if I flick or bump the testicle slightly there is a noticeable pain... And its been like this for 4 weeks now, should I get an ultrasound??
Doctor :   Hi,
Doctor :   Dr XXXXXXX here
User :   Hello:)
Doctor :   Please give me a couple of minute to read your post
Doctor :   yes, there is need of an Doppler of the testis
Doctor :   due to the injury there might be a resultant compromise in the blood supply to testis which might be the cause of the pain
User :   I guess, my concern is increased because my whole life when ever getting hit in the balls even really hard, I would always remember getting up after a couple of minutes and walking it off... But this time the impact wasnt or didnt even feel really painfull but now there is an ongoing subtle pain ....
User :   right...
Doctor :   this indicates any vascular problem than anatomical
User :   Iam also predominantly concerned about fertility... I can still ejaculate normally...
Doctor :   subtle pains are the commonest presentations if there is compromise in blood supply
User :   right...
Doctor :   thats fine , get a semen analysis too , to confirm the functioning
Doctor :   Color doppler and semen analysis will help you to know the exact cause
Doctor :   of the pain
User :   would vascular constriction of blood supply affect the functioning or kill functioning of the testicle regarding fertility
Doctor :   yes , but on long term, i mean years
User :   so i should nt be streesed to much yet about fertility... cosidering only 4/5 weeks
Doctor :   yes,
User :   Color doppler and semen analysis first...
Doctor :   yes,
User :   Do i hav to See GB first to initiate?
Doctor :   consult an urologist with the reports he after examining physically will be able to come up with exact diagnosis
Doctor :   need not you can ask for the tests by yourself
User :   o ok ...
Doctor :   Is there anything i can help you with ?
User :   just for contrast purposes , my Gb said wait 4- 6 weeks and if still hurting come back... but you say if there is any prolonged pain then it warrants these tests...
User :   Iam naturally of the view to get these test done now.
Doctor :   i suggets get them now
Doctor :   suggest*
Doctor :   since it had already been 4 weeks by which the pain would have been gone if its only due to remains of the trauma
User :   Thankyou very much , this is my first time using this service .. this is great
User :   I think we can end the chat
Doctor :   Thanks for consulting me , kindly provide your feedback
Doctor :   ok
Bye for now
User :   thankyou byby!! wildo
Doctor :   Take care
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor