Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Review lab diagnosis - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 13-Jan-2012
User rating for this question
Excellent Posted in: X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 40 Questions
Doctor :   hello
User :   hello doctor is it u i chatted with yesterday?
Doctor :  
how are u feeling now??
Doctor :  
yes
User :   ok gud i am ok now doctor
User :   as u said i have the reports now
Doctor :  
very good
User :   i am tryping it one by one
Doctor :  
ok
Doctor :  
tell me the report
User :   total wbc count: 8500 cells/cmm (normal:4000-0000)
Doctor :  
ok
User :   Differential count: Neutrophils : 50 %(normal 40-65%)
Doctor :  
dont type normal values
User :   Lymphoctyes(41 %) (normal 30 - 40%)
User :   Eosinophils(09%)
User :   ESR 1/2 hr : 05 MM 1 hr 12 MM
Doctor :  
ok
User :   Haemoglobin 15.4 gm%
Doctor :  
ok
User :   Mp-QBC(floursenct technique) Negative
Doctor :  
ok
User :   RBCs : Normoctyic normochromia)
Doctor :  
ok
User :   WBC No abnormalcells seen
User :   Parasites not seen
Doctor :  
ok
User :   platelets : adequate normal morphology & distribution
User :   Blood Widal
Doctor :  
ok
User :   S typhi O Negative 1:20 Dil
Doctor :  
ok
Doctor :   hows ur motion??
User :   Styphi H , s para typhi A(H) , s Para Typhib(H) all negative 1:20 dil
Doctor :  
u are 101 percent negative
User :   s its normal today
Doctor :  
u are 101 percent very helpfulll
Doctor :   sorry
User :   so anything irrelevant doctor or everything ok?
Doctor :  
u are very healthy...nothing to worry
Doctor :   only problem is u are very stressed
Doctor :   what about ur fever??
User :   but doctor now i came to office from my home its very sunny out here in chennai but u know what i felt bit of sweat but i feel chil
Doctor :  
ok
Doctor :   relax..u are 100 percent healthy..u need rest..forget about ur office and relax atleast for one day
User :   sterday night i had one dolo 650
Doctor :  
did that tablet work??
Doctor :  
what did u feel after taking that tablet??
User :   and fever really i dont know its fever or body heat
User :   how i can i differentiate it
Doctor :  
did u feel better after taking that tablet yday night??
User :   becos when i touch my body it looks like heat but my mom says nothing
Doctor :  
ok
Doctor :  
u buy one thermometer and check ur temperature...
User :   that too only for some minimum minutes
User :   s it shows always
User :   95 to 97
User :   not more than that
Doctor :  
then u are fine...believe me..u are perfectly alright...all ur blood tests show that there is nothing wrong,no ingection also
Doctor :  
infection
User :   doc is there anything related to swine i mean any of this test primary for swine
Doctor :  
actually if u have swine flu..this blood tests will...show some abnormality...
User :   to tell u doctor still my mind dont know why is fearing for swine - that i may have i dont know why
Doctor :  
but if u are still not happy..then u go do even that test also
User :   no what is ur advice do i really need to do that
User :   after these blood tests?
Doctor :   according to me not required...

Doctor :  
cos all ur blood tests...are very much fine
User :   also a general question actually this is nearly my 12th day - acc to wat i studied persons got swine will be getting sick as soon as within 7 days is that true, so in another words as this is 12 th day can i relax out of it?
Doctor :  
u pls relax...
Doctor :  
u dont worry..u dont have swine flu
User :   ok thanks doctor
Doctor :  
u remove such thoughts from ur brain...i am telling u na...u are very much stressed both mentally and physically...
User :   just 2 things doctor one is this bit of chillness and this feverish feeling (even my toungue doesnt tastes like fever also) but body sometimes is heat and sometimes very cool
User :   so dont know its fever
Doctor :   u take rest...for two days..and relax..u will be 100% fine
User :   ok thanks doctor do i need to take any tablets or omez and riflux is enough?
Doctor :   take tab omez before taking food
Doctor :   thats enough

Doctor :  
nothing else
Doctor :  
and if u feel like having sex with ur wife u can
Doctor :   sex will relieve ur stress..
User :   ok sure doctor
User :   i hope this chillness will also reduce once i get healthy and stresslevel goes below
Doctor :  
remember...take rest and dont ..think anything else...relax..and spend time with ur loved one...
User :   reduces
Doctor :  
yes 100 percent
User :   ok thanks doctor final question out of my anxiety - is this chillness becos of my metnal stress or this gastritis problem ?
Doctor :  
not because of gastritis
Doctor :  
it must be because of..ur stress
User :   ok thanks doctor i will buzz you tommorow and tell u abt my health improvement thanks a lot
Doctor :   welcome
Doctor :  
and do remember u dont think too much...u are gonna take rest both mentally and physically..dont think anything else and spend time with ur family
User :   thanks doctor sure i will do
Doctor :  
Have you filled the feedback form?
User :   and to be honest as u say i feel great happy when i was with my family members feeling bit down when i was alone
Doctor :   yes i know
Doctor :  
ultimately we need love and effection
User :   s doctor i like your site and your service and even i may sign up for annual contract also i will tell abt this site to everyone i know
User :   i love this really
User :   really ur so helpful and i thank u so much
Doctor :  
thanx for the compliments
Doctor :  
we are always at ur service
User :   thanks doc see u then
User :   bye
Doctor :  
bye
Doctor :  
take care
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor