Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Results of blood test for fever and cough - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 13-Jan-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 37 Questions
Doctor :   Hi,
Doctor :  
How can I help you?
User :   i had a chat yesterday about my son . He was recommendd a Blood Test.
Doctor :  
Yes, teel me
User :   I got the tests done.
Doctor :  
So whats the finding of the report?
User :   TEST........................................RESULT...........REF RANGE
HAEMOGLOBIN......................13.40.................11.5-14.5
TOTAL WBC COUNT............5900.................4500-0000
ESR..............................................04 MM.................UPTO 15 MM
RBC COUNT.............................4.94MLN.................4.5-6.5 MALE ADULT
PLATELET COUNT................0000.................0000-0000
VERIFIED IN PERIPHERAL SMEAR
PCV...............................................41 %.................37-45%
NEUTROPHILS........................2500.................UPTO 4600
LYMPHOCYTE.........................40.5%.................20-40%
EOSINOPHILS..........................9.2%.................3-8%
MONOCYTES...........................8.3%.................2-10%
BASOPHILS...............................0.7%.................0-1%
Doctor :   ok
User :   As per the note on the report: Lymphocyte at the Upper Limit
User :   Eosinophils shows 9.2%
Doctor :  
yes, 2 parameters are in the higher level.
Doctor :  
Increase in lymphocytes shows infection is there for many days.
Doctor :  
And increase in eosinophil indicates it has allergic component also.
User :   what nest doc
User :   what next
Doctor :  
Is still cough and fever is here?
User :   Cough yes but no fever
Doctor :  
Ok, does he has running nose?
User :   No Running nose Doc
Doctor :  
Any nose block or ear infection?
User :   No
Doctor :  
Ok
Doctor :  
Lymphocytes are increased of infection , which is causing the respiratory infection
User :   ok
Doctor :  
so continue the antibiotic or restart with an anothe rantibiotic,
User :   ok
Doctor :  
And eosinophil could be to worm infestation in the interstine.
User :   oh
Doctor :  
so , give him a deworming tablets
User :   ok
Doctor :   It will take care of worms and inturn prevent weight loss.
User :   ok
Doctor :  
so, dont worry even with antibiotic if its not improving, consult paeditricican
User :   I also have urine test result
Doctor :   Yes ,tell me the reading.
User :   urine test
User :   clarity-clear
User :   specific gravity 1.015
User :   pH-5.5
User :   ep cells-1-2/hpf
User :   pus cells 1-2 /hpf
User :   crystas/rbcs/casts are nil/hpf
Doctor :  
Ok, it appears normal except pus cells
Doctor :   is bit more, but not aproblem
User :   what could the reason for pus cells doc
Doctor :  
Usually when there is infection in the body it may appear.
Doctor :  
but it will be very high in urinary infection.
User :   ok
Doctor :  
so, not to worrry, now it is in traces.
User :   ok
Doctor :  
so watch for the antibiotic course to get over.
User :   can the anti biotic and de worm be given same time or to give de worm after anibiotic course ?
Doctor :  
If no improvement , you have to for investigations like scaning the abdomen and some tests .
Doctor :  
It can be given after the antibiotic.
Doctor :  
Please fill the feed back form
Question is related to
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor