Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Remedy for combovir - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: HIV and AIDS
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3385 Questions
I experienced condom rupture with prostitute, around 15secunds before i noticed it.
later, 15h, I went to hospital and Im following now the urgent treatment Combovir. all my blood test are so far good and all diseases negatives.
I am worried about this situation, am I right to worry?
Doctor :   Hi
User :   you have my question above :)
Doctor :   yes,
User :   I forgot to mention that the accident occured last week, monday 5 of october
Doctor :   DO you know the HIV status of the prostitute ?
User :   unfortunately not, but she claim she did a test in september which was negative, but so far I can not be sure, I only think they do care about protection and always use condoms
Doctor :   thats right
Doctor :   Since you have the taken the prophylaxis within 24hr . you are safe
User :   I know the risk is around 0.03 to 0.05% but I was wondering if combivir may stop an ongoing hiv infection ?
Doctor :   combivir taken within 24 hr is a potent prophylaxis
User :   also I wanted to know if the duration of the unprotected penetration has an effect on a possible contamination? In my case it was for sure 15 seconds then i noticed it and started to clean myself
Doctor :   i think 15 sec is enough to the fluids to mix and the chances of infection to rise
User :   yes I have combivir + viramune 4 days, and now I only have combivir for the last 24 days
Doctor :   good, you are on right dose
Doctor :   what test have you got done ?
User :   do you think agp24 test in the 15 days following the risk, and if it is negative it is a good sign ?
Doctor :   yes, ofcourse
User :   I had hiv1 and 2 negative, hepatites B/c/syphilis all negative,
User :   when i did the tests, the 6th october
Doctor :   but it will show correct results after a month
Doctor :   i advice you to go for hiv PCR test
User :   I also know the girl has no mentruation and we did not notice any blood
Doctor :   its more sensitv and gives faster accurate results
User :   yes I will ask for that
Doctor :   is there anything i can help you with ?
User :   but honnestly based on the details I gave you, do you really think I should not worry ?
Doctor :   no
Doctor :   but its better to console your mind by getting the test
User :   of course during this treatement i will not take any risk at all
Doctor :   thts fine
Doctor :   try to abstain
User :   did you see ppl who took prohylaxia and then got hiv?
Doctor :   no
Doctor :   I have gone through , 34 ppl completed prophylaxis none failed
User :   because we read a lot of things on internet and the more we read the more we turn crazt :)
User :   that is good
Doctor :   hence i said potent taken withn 24hrs
User :   and were the risks high?
Doctor :   many were much riskier than yours
User :   yes i took it 15hrs later the risk occured
Doctor :   do not go behind net myths
User :   thank you for that detail Dr
User :   yes you are right
User :   how many minutes do i have for that chat? Can i use the remaining ones later ?
Doctor :   you have 10 munutes
Doctor :   i am afraid they can not be used later
User :   oh so better to use them then
Doctor :   please proceed
User :   is it good sign i dont notice any primo infections signs ?
User :   I mean if the prohyklaxia works fine we cannot notice any symptomes, but if it fails we should notice some, right ?
Doctor :   seroconversion occurs at first or second moth of the infection
User :   I was told by doctors also, symptoms can occur in the first 15 days or later in the month
Doctor :   do not worry you may have many symptoms as you are taking ART hence do not confuse with HIV prodromal
User :   yes
Doctor :   no , according to me its after one month only
User :   so far i dont have any symptoms as i mainain a good healthy condition and do a lot of sports
User :   okay
Doctor :   thts fine
Doctor :   have plenty of food,
Doctor :   and multivit capsule one day till you are on the ART
Doctor :   ART use up mulivitreserves i the body
User :   i read the study done in san francisco among 700 ppl who took the treatement after the risks and it only failed with some ppl who continue to take risks
Doctor :   they tend to affect he skin in this way
User :   I take a lot of vitamins B, ginseng and selenium is that good?
Doctor :   yes, it is good
Doctor :   the study ,is correct
User :   anyways your final word is dont worry right ? :)
Doctor :   yes, DO NOT WORRY
User :   did you see later seroconversion among your ppl you followed and who took prohylaxia ?
User :   okay
Doctor :   no
User :   how many mintues left dr?
Doctor :   may be 2 or 3
Doctor :   sorry more than 3 i too don see the clock
User :   why did they say better take the treatment int he 4 first hours? before 24h is still fine ?
User :   I think the later we wait the less treament is efficient
Doctor :   the virus starts to use up the host DNA and multiply after getting primed , that takes 20 hours , hence within 24 hrs is good
User :   when did your patients took treatement ?
Doctor :   yes , dead line is 72 hrs
Doctor :   hospital working ppl used to take immedietly within a hour , amongst my pt i mean the rest some most of them were after 24
User :   okay
User :   thank you very much Dr
User :   your words give me confidence
Doctor :   i am just going behind numbers and experience
User :   yes
User :   with tha disease which is so complex, numbers and statistics are good inputs
Doctor :   yes
User :   I dont have any questions
User :   I will take my agp24 test next week to see
Doctor :   thanks for consulting kindly give me your feedback
Doctor :   ok,
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor