Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Reduced appetite and loss of weight - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   How can i help you ?
User :   Hi,I went for a physical and they did blood tests.My sugar was 94 which is great, cholesterol was good,urine test came back good no sugar or infection or blood.the only test that was a bit high was ast live enzyme at 84 i think do i have reason to be concerned??
User :   liver
Doctor :   may i know your age ?
User :   30
Doctor :   Do u drink alcohol ?
User :   i used to drink allot of alcohol and i cut down allot the past year or two
User :   and i also gained weight the past year
Doctor :   Do u have any other symptoms of nausea, vomiting, reduced appetite , loss of weight , etc ?
Doctor :   ok
User :   no appetite is good,and no vomiting or nauesa
Doctor :   May i know if this tests were done for a routine check up ?
User :   yes routine check up
Doctor :   ok
User :   and aside from that everything was very good
Doctor :   in that case there is nothing to be worried
Doctor :   the normal levels of the sgot and sgpt tests is in the range of 20 - 40 units
Doctor :   a level of 84 is mildly high
Doctor :   and it will over time, reduce and become normal
User :   im not sure the names of the tests but i know that 2 of them were fine and the third was at 84
User :   I was told that if all are high there reason for concern
Doctor :   the third test is Alkaline phosphatase and the normal level can range from 50-160
Doctor :   yes that is right
Doctor :   from the results that you just gave, there is no reason to panic
Doctor :   all the enzyme levels are within normal levels and you dont have to worry
User :   even 84 would still be concidered normal??
User :   considered?
Doctor :   yes
Doctor :   it is normal and not high
Doctor :   as i said, the normal range is 50 -160 units
Doctor :   so u have a normal levels
User :   ast is alkaline phosphate?
User :   it was AST that was 84?
Doctor :   AST is aspartate transaminase , the normal range is 20-40 units
Doctor :   levels of elevation to be considered clinically significant must be 10-15 times that of the normal range
User :   like 840???
User :   or 1000?
Doctor :   yes that is right
User :   do you think losing 20 pounds will do my liver good?
Doctor :   a level above 500 is considered significant liver injury
User :   im about 20 to 30 pounds over weight
Doctor :   yes , it will reduce the total load on the liver, reduce the cholesterol and help in increasing the total fitness
User :   ok, I was also told that I had blood count done and that I am not anemic but I actually have allot of blood but not at dangerous levels what does it mean that I have allot of blood as oppose to someone that is anemic?
Doctor :   no
Doctor :   it may indicate that you have good levels of Hemoglobin
Doctor :   if the Hb levels ia above 30 (normal is 13-17 in men)
Doctor :   levels above 30, is considered to be high
Doctor :   and this can increase viscosity of blood
User :   what is viscosity?
Doctor :   it is thickness of blood ,
Doctor :   it it is very thick, it will decrease the rate of flow
Doctor :   and this can result in thrombosis (excess clotting of blood)
Doctor :   but the actual hemoglobin levels needs to be known before i can actually comment with regard to your levels
Doctor :   are u there ?
Doctor :   i hope your questions have been solved
Doctor :   it seems that the time is up
Doctor :   please log in again if u have any other medical query
Doctor :   take care and bye for now
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor