Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Recurrent and repeated episodes of tonsillitis - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 37 Questions
User :   I have had recurrent tonsillitis 5 times since July 2010. Oh and today would make it 6 times. I have been on 5 rounds of antibiotics and my ENT is thinking about taking my tonsils out. The pattern is antibiotics help and about 10 days later infection returns. This time I was prescribed antibiotics for a longer time period 20 to 30 days my choice. Do you think this will work to go on a longer cycle of antibiotics or should I just realize I need surgery??? Before this year, I have not experienced these episodes. I am 36 yrs old. Up until now it seems like the 5day and 10 day cycles are not clearing the infection up completely so it keeps returning. The culture I had in the beginning revealed the H Flu bacteria. Thank you for your time.
Doctor :   hi
Doctor :   DR. XXX here.
User :   hello
Doctor :   please give few moments to read what you have typed.
Doctor :   since your episodes are recurrent and over sot periods of gap in between
Doctor :   the surgery done will help in getting permanent relief
User :   i have heard this surgery is horrible as an adult
Doctor :   no, it is fine, you recover well, complications are less now than compared to earlier days
Doctor :   have you had your blood work up done ?
Doctor :   if yes was allergic phenomenon ruled out?
User :   yes all normal but slight elevation in white blood cells
Doctor :   since the episodes are recurrent, allergic causes should also be ruled out with checking for absolute eosinophil counts
Doctor :   which if raised warrant further tests like allergen patch tests to identify the causative factor
User :   What kind of allergy are you thinking? Would that still cause bacterial infection?
Doctor :   yes, allergic reaction can cause secondary bacterial infection.
Doctor :   get the AEC (absolute eosinophil counts) done it will throw more light on your condition
Doctor :   if it comes negative, then go ahead with the surgery
User :   Do you think it is worth trying a longer course of antibiotics?
Doctor :   if it comes positive, then further investigations should be done before deciding with going ahead with the tonsillectomy
Doctor :   no, not a longer course of antibiotics, but these investigations to take an informed decision
User :   okay i will see if I can have that test or if they performed it already.? What are some negative affects that coud result from no longer having tonsils?
Doctor :   in your case benefits outweigh the risks. risks involve pharyngitis and oral infections, which can be effectively controlled with good hygiene
User :   Do you think the adenoids should come out too?
User :   after checking the blood further to rule out allergy
Doctor :   may not be needed. adenoids are no longer active in adults
Doctor :   unless they too are enlarged and inflammed, they will not be touched during the surgery
User :   How long do you think recovery is
Doctor :   recovery from surgery is within 1-2 days
Doctor :   you can start having orally after 24-48 hours post surgery
Doctor :   and you are fine within a week
Doctor :   to resume normal activities
User :   Thank you
Doctor :   thanks for consulting me. bye for now.
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor