Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Raised ALT levels - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 13-Jan-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2307 Questions
User :   I have an ALT (SGPT)test result of 312 is this high ?
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :  
just a minute please
User :   how high is it, what is the normal range
Doctor :  
The normal range of values for ALT (SGPT) is from 7 to 56 units per liter of serum.
Doctor :   ALT is measured to see if the liver is damaged or diseased. Low levels of ALT are normally found in the blood. But when the liver is damaged or diseased, it releases ALT into the bloodstream, which makes ALT levels go up.
Doctor :   Most increases in ALT levels are caused by liver damage.
Doctor :   Identify liver disease, especially cirrhosis and hepatitis caused by alcohol, drugs, or viruses.
User :   your answer does not help me , where is 312 0n the range
Doctor :   so it is not disease specific it is organ specific
Doctor :   312 i normal
Doctor :  
its very much high
Doctor :  
312 is not normal
User :   if you were a company doctor would you turn me down for a job ?
Doctor :  
Very high levels of ALT (more than 10 times the highest normal level) are usually due to acute hepatitis, often due to a virus infection. In acute hepatitis, ALT levels usually stay high for about 1 to 2 months, but can take as long as 3 to 6 months to come back to normal.
Doctor :   which job?
Doctor :   whats ur age/sex?
User :   A construction job in Afghanistan my age is 59
Doctor :  
Doctor :  
are u chronic alchoholic?
User :   OK what ?
Doctor :  
i mean are u addicted to alchohol?
Doctor :  
i need to ask some more questions
User :   no
User :   ask more questions
Doctor :   why was this test done?
Doctor :  
general check up?
User :   yes
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   did they do any scanning of abdomen also?
User :   yes it was normal
Doctor :  
ur ALT levels indicate u have significant liver damage
User :   so you would deny me a job ?
Doctor :   so it depends upon the doctor as chances are 50-50 which can be considered after physical examination
Doctor :  
as if u are physically fit with no other problem
Doctor :  
i would consider to take
User :   what are low levels and high levels ?
Doctor :   less than 7 is low and more than 56 is high
Doctor :   i have already told u the reference range is 7 to 56 units per liter of serum
User :   is there a way to reverse this condition ?
Doctor :   i already told u high ALT levels is not disease specific it is organ specific
Doctor :  
which means it indicates liver damage irrespective of the disease
Doctor :  
first we should find out the reason
Doctor :  
if it is due to acute viral infection it comes down on itself with in 1 to 3 months
Doctor :   and if it is chronic due to cirrhosis then it will not come down
User :   thanks
Doctor :  
Doctor :  
is there anything i need to help u with?
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor