Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

RBC 5.23mil/ul, WBC 10.5, slightly higher blood sugar and LDL. On thyronorm. Guide - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 12-Jun-2013
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Weight & Lifestyle
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Doctor:Good Evening
User:Hi Doctor
Doctor:I am Dr. XXXXXXX
Doctor:How can I help you?
User:I have just done the health check up
User:it shows Red blood count as 5.23 mil/ul
User:I am 31 yr female
User:also WBC as 10.5
User:it shows as"high"
User:what this mean ?
Doctor:The counts you mentioned are within the normal range.
User:ok fine
Doctor:Normal range for Red blood cell is 4.5 -5.5 million.
User:also Cholestrol HDL is 37 mg/dL
Doctor:and WBC is 4000 to 0000
Doctor:HDL is the good cholesterol. Normally it has to be above 40
Doctor:37 shows that it is slightly low.
User:so what I can do in this regard?
Doctor:You can have Omega 3 fatty acid supplements which are readily available in the pharmacies.
Doctor:have you understood what I explained?
Doctor:Is there anything else on which I can guide you?
User:also my fasting blood glucose is 100 mg/dl and post
User:prandial 124 mg/dl
Doctor:You can say the values are just above the normal range.
User:any precautions
Doctor:You need to control a bit on the sugar intake.
Doctor:Also maintain a exercise schedule.
Doctor:That should be at least 45 minutes a day.
Doctor:Cut down on junk food is important.
User:Thank you !
User:can I ask one more last question :
Doctor:Sure, Please proceed.
User:I am on thyronorm 50 mcg from last 3 yrs
User:last year it was 4.154 uiU/ml
User:now it is 0.01 uIU/ml
User:so what I can done in this regard?
Doctor:What was 4.154?
Doctor:What are the values for T3 and T4?
User:I have not done T3, T4 recently
Doctor:TSH was high for you previously.
Doctor:Now it shows that, it has come lower.
User:is that I need to stop the tablet ?
Doctor:In that case, you will have to review with your endocrinologist for a change in the dosage.
Doctor:You should not stop the tablets without consulting.
Doctor:He may need to examine you.
Doctor:Otherwise, your report seems to be pretty fine.
User:gr8 !
User:thank you ...
Doctor:You are doing great.
Doctor:Have you followed all my suggestions?
Doctor:Is there anything else I could assist you on?
User:I am fine. thank you !
User:have a nice day !!
Doctor:Thanks for consulting me.
Doctor:Hope I had been of help.
Doctor:Have a Nice Evening!!
User:yes !
Doctor:Bye for now.
Question is related to
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor