Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Query about high level diabetes - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Diabetes
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2305 Questions
User :   66 year old male, 179 cm tall, weights about 109 kg. Has a minisc injury in his knee and often collects fluid which has been extracted several times in the hospital. Has been struggling with high blood pressure and gout for twenty years. Has also been diagnosed with Diabetes type 2, three years ago. In the beginning he was prescribed tablets, Metformin 500 mg, two tablets in a day but they were unsuccessful. Has recently been to a Diabetic Specialist who has given him
Victoza liraglutid 0,6 mg x2, and Lantus Solostar insulin giargin 54 units. Although the Diabetic Specialist told my father to increase two-four units every second day, his blood sugar levels still remain very high. On a emty stomach at midday his levals range from 13-17. He has never been a morning person and therefore skips breakfast and lunch. When he does eat its in the evening and a portion for 3 persons. He has always been very fit and skinny in his youth but for the last 10 years he is very over weight. Because of the weight, the gout and minisc injury in his knee it is very hard for him to walk. His feet are very swollen and his back hurts no doubt from the weight he is carrying. As his daughter I'm very afraid for him cause the injections dont seem to work on him.
His medicine list is the fallowing Trombyl 75mg 1x1, Spironolakton Nycomed 25 mg 1x1, Bisoprolol Ratiopharm 5 mg 1x1, Amlodipin Actavis 5 mg 1x1, Zyloric 200 mg 1x1, Lyrica 600 mg , Zoloft 200 mg, Lergigan 150 mg, Victoza 0.6mg x 2, Lantus Solostar insulin giargin 54 units.
Lab tests results
B-Leukocyter 7,3 x10(9)/L 3,5-8,8
B-Erytrocyter 4,5 x10(12)/L 4,2-5,7
B-Hemoglobin 130 g/L 134-170
B-EVF 0,40 0,39-0,50
Erc(B)-MCHC 328 g/L 317-357
B-Trombocyter 136 x10(9)/L 145-348
P-Glucose 16,0 mmol/L 4,0-6,0
P-Natrium 137 mmol/L 137-145
P-Kalium 4,4 mmol/L 3,6-4,6
P-Kreatinin 171
User :   mikromol/L 100
P-Troponin I >0,03 mikrog/L
P-CRP 21 mg/L >3
P-APT-tid 34 s 28-40
Area at heparinbeh.) 70-140 s.
P-PK (INR)>0,9 INR > 1,2
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   That is big query
Doctor :   give me 5 min ro read
Doctor :   *to
User :   Hi. Could you direct me to chat live with a Diabetologyst
Doctor :   I am a General Physician, I believe I can help
you within my expertise and If required I
shall recommend a specialist.
User :   Its concerning my father and his Diabetes
Doctor :   specialists available only by email requests
Doctor :   hey are not on live chat
Doctor :   *they
User :   I see. Ok then. I have already spoken with a doctor yesterday so there is no need today
User :   thanks anyway and have a nice day&night.
Doctor :   OK
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor