Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Query about Blood reports - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Average Posted in: X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 594 Questions
Doctor :   Hi
User :   Hello
User :   I would like to ask you something regarding my recent blood results ?
Doctor :   Sure
Doctor :   You can proceed with it
User :   mY RESULTS came back as follows.. so not sure if its different with the results over here..
Doctor :   Ok
User :   My ESR is 24 . Normal is (1-20)
User :   CRP +7 .Normal is 0-6
User :   Total Protein is 84 Normal is 60-80
User :   Albumin 43 Normal is 35-50
User :   Globulins 41 Normal is 20-40
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   I can see the same query in your chat history as well
User :   And Transfferin IBC 75 Normal is 45-70
Doctor :   where you have chatted with Dr.Bharath
User :   Ok
Doctor :   So you have been explained about your condition
User :   I would like to know what they mean..i have chatted to a previous doctor but ive been reading more online and im worried still
Doctor :   that it could be due to an inflammation wrt your eyes
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   I understand
User :   actually my eyes were irritated by make up
User :   my doctor said my eyes are fine
Doctor :   Let me reassure you that the blood picture is just a slight higher reading
Doctor :   and does not say anything alarming
User :   and i did not have any kind of virus or even a cold
Doctor :   the reason for that increase is as explained by Dr.Bharath
User :   what does transfferin IBC mean..and it is higher?
User :   i forgot to mention that to DR.Bharath
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   TIBC it is abbreviated as
User :   Also my IGE was 400 and normal is 0-100
Doctor :   it is the iron binding capacity of the Transferring
Doctor :   Yes, that is quite good to see that
User :   ok.. and that being 75 what does it usually indicate if it is elavated
Doctor :   IgE is more due to allergic cause
User :   oh ok
Doctor :   transferrin protein's iron binding capacity is increased
Doctor :   due to increased production of red blood cells
Doctor :   or a deficiency of iron
Doctor :   can also cause the TIBC to increase
Doctor :   for that you should get your serum iron levels, Hemoglobin level tested
User :   it says SERUM iron 14 normal 10-33
Doctor :   along with Hematocrit and RBC count
Doctor :   but not required as of now
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   Iron is in normal range
User :   Transfferin Saturation 19% Normal 16-50
Doctor :   That is normal and is in the lower end if you can observe
User :   Serum Ferritin Assay 35 Normal 15-290
Doctor :   and hence binding capacity is slightly more
User :   so what do you think that means
Doctor :   the rest are normal as evident
Doctor :   just slight increase in Transferring IBC
Doctor :   nothing to say abnormal as such
Doctor :   just a slight variation
Doctor :   The IgE part is however significant
User :   can i please tell you the rest of my results so that you can tell me what you think the cause is ...
Doctor :   Sure
Doctor :   Proceed with it
User :   FBC results .. Haemoglobin 128 Normal is 115-160
User :   Red Cell Count 4.4 Normal is 3.6-5.2
User :   Haematorcit 0.38 Normal is 0.33-0.46
User :   Mean Cell Volume 88 fL Normal is 80-98
User :   Mean Cell Haemoglobin 29 pg Normal is 27-35
User :   Platelet Count 358 Normal is 150-450
User :   White Cell Count 6.1 Normal is 4.0-11.0
User :   Neutropholis 38% 2.3 Normal is 2.0-7.5
User :   Lymphocytes 47% 2.9 Normal is 1.1-4.0
User :   Monocytes 11% 0.7 Normal is 0.2-1.0
User :   Eosinopholis 3% 0.18 Normal is 0.04-0.40
User :   Basopholis 1% 0.06 Normal is
User :   That is all sorry i took so long to write it all :(
Doctor :   Not a problem
Doctor :   The reports are well within the range
Doctor :   and there is no discrepancy in the values in relativity as such
Doctor :   Neutrophils percentage is decreased
User :   and cholesterol 6.1 mmol/L normal is 3.1-6.5
Doctor :   wrt lymphocytes
Doctor :   that can be due to a viral infection
Doctor :   but that is a possibility only
Doctor :   However the IgE which is significantly raised
User :   what did you say about lymphocytes?
Doctor :   does point out towards an allergic cause
Doctor :   lymphocytes percentage is more than neutrophils
User :   is that bad?
Doctor :   lymphocytes increase in response to viral infections
Doctor :   no it is not bad
Doctor :   just an indication of viral infection
User :   so are the lymhocytes still in normal range or a bit more
Doctor :   it is in the normal range
Doctor :   just more when compared to neutrophils
Doctor :   but that does not indicate any abnormality or a bad condition
User :   if someone has lymphoma ..are the lymphocytes increased alot
Doctor :   Yes, it shall be
Doctor :   Dont worry that is not increased in your case
User :   im worried because a few years ago i has swollen lymph nodes for no reason.. i had blood tests done ..ultrasounds..and everything was fine..
Doctor :   Ok
User :   the doctor i had at the time... said it might be leukemia..or lymphoma.. prior to even doing any tests ..
User :   she scared me..
Doctor :   ok
User :   anyway i did all te required tests..
Doctor :   there is no possibility of that as of now
User :   and everything was fine...they could not find a reason why my glands were swolen..
Doctor :   with your current blood reports
Doctor :   hence should stop worrying much
User :   so i changed the doctor after that
Doctor :   ok
User :   but kept worrying for years..this was around 4 years ago
User :   i had a large lymph node in the groin area and a few on my neck
Doctor :   ok
User :   they just started appearing out of nowhere ..
User :   and i had no virus or cold flu at the time
Doctor :   Fine, as things have been ruled out then
User :   my current doctor gave me these results...and she said theres a mild inflammation..maybe a virus ...
User :   she said they are fine..
User :   except for my allergies
Doctor :   Yes, that is a possibility
Doctor :   and does settle
User :   i didnt ask her much more...but when i read the results myself i started worrying..and my doctor is too far ..ive recently i wasnt able to go back and speak to her
User :   ok..
Doctor :   Ok
User :   so you dont think the esr is raised and crp ...and globulin due to something dangerous / serious
Doctor :   This should convince you for now
Doctor :   and I reassure you again
User :   because when i read online..people are talking about ..esr raised at the same time as total protein and they all say it can be due to cancer
Doctor :   You should take an expert opinion
Doctor :   rather than the confusing loads of info online
Doctor :   now you have done that
Doctor :   and I do repeat, that there is no such issue in your case
User :   how much would my esr need to be elavated if there was something serious going on..?
User :   ok
Doctor :   More than 80
Doctor :   but it is not right on me to give the values like that
Doctor :   things shall be assessed as a whole
User :   ok ..
Doctor :   and not on one individual test
User :   i understand
User :   but theres a few things elavated in my results..and the one that worried me is the total i was reading it is not good if total protein is high
Doctor :   You have been explained by Dr.Bharath about that aspect
Doctor :   in terms of Immunoglobulins
User :   i dont have any sympthoms ..this is why im worried
User :   yes
Doctor :   I do go with the same opinion
Doctor :   and it is right
User :   ok :)
User :   can i ask you one more thing please
Doctor :   Sure
User :   can esr and these other results be higher if there is a dental problem at the time..
User :   does that affect the results
Doctor :   Yes, it can cause
User :   ive lost a filling in one tooth and have been having pain at the time i had my blood tests..but its all fine now and fixed
Doctor :   ok
User :   so this can change the results
Doctor :   yes it can have an influence
User :   but would it have elavated all of my results..crp total protein and esr and transfferin ?
Doctor :   Yes, it can
User :   ok
Doctor :   CRP, ESR, as a result of inflammation
User :   should i repeat the blood tests.. my doctor did not say anything about this
Doctor :   Not required
User :   ok thank you for all your help..
User :   you do not think i should worry :)
Doctor :   Thanks for consulting, bye for now
Doctor :   No need to worry
User :   ok thank you again..:)
Question is related to
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor