Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Pus cells and Klebsiells Oxytoca in vaginal pap smear - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 591 Questions
User :   My last pap smear result indicated that in the Gram stain there were pus cells and also a heavy growth of Klebsiells Oxytoca. What does this mean?
Doctor :   HEllo
Doctor :   Dr
User :   Hello Dr
Doctor :   presence of pus cells can indicate that there is an infection
Doctor :   that is being combated
Doctor :   klebsiella is a bacteria that can be a part of the commensals, healthy bacteria that usually present in tha vaginal flora
Doctor :   but can rarely also cause infections as well
User :   ok. Is this something I should be worried about, as in an STD?
Doctor :   this is not a STD
Doctor :   do u have any pain fever, discharge, foul smell etc in the vagina ?
User :   no pain or fever, but a discharge with a foul smell
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   this could be bacterial vaginosis
Doctor :   and you need treatment with antibiotics
User :   yes anitibotics were prescribed
Doctor :   may i know which one ?
User :   a combination of amoxixillin and cephalothin
Doctor :   ok
User :   but the infection seems to have return some six months later
Doctor :   pleaSE discuss the possiblility of getting a prescription for a flagyl group antibiotic (metronidazole) from your doctor
Doctor :   this may be a better to help in bacterial vaginosis
User :   what causes bacterial vaginosis?
Doctor :   bacterial infection
Doctor :   this is easily treatble
Doctor :   and with proper care and treatment goes away
Doctor :   Are u following my advice ?
User :   yes I am thank yu
Doctor :   Do u have any other query that i can help u with ?
User :   I was concerned that it may be an STD
Doctor :   no that is not
Doctor :   but it increases chances of other STDs
Doctor :   so its better to get tested to prevent any eventuality
User :   ok. my last HIV test was in 2008 and it was ok
User :   so i am due for 1 now
Doctor :   yes, retest may be necessary if you have a risky behavior with unprotected sex with multiple partners
Doctor :   since the last test
User :   ok. Thank you very much Dr
Doctor :   you are welcome
Doctor :   thanks and take care
Doctor :   bye for now
User :   same to you. bye
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor