Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have thyroid. Taking eltroxin. Recent test showed low TSH value. Should stop taking medicine? - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 04-Jun-2013
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Doctor:Good evening
User:My wife is 7 month pregnent and is on medication for thyroid. She is taking Eltroxin 50mcg daily as prescribed by doctor due to high TSH levels (6.03) six month ago. But recent test is showing low TSH value of 0.080. T3 and T4 levels are normal. Should she stop taking the medicine? Looking forward to your expert advise.
Doctor:Please give me a moment to read your query
User:Sure. Thank you
Doctor:She needs to continue the medicine
User:Ok. So low TSH level is not something to worry about?
Doctor:It is not to be worried about
Doctor:If the medicine is discontinued, then the TSH levels may raise again
User:Ok. Thank you for your time
Doctor:Thank you too
Doctor:Is that all?
User:yes. Thats all.
User:You have a good day!
Doctor:Take care
Doctor:Bye for now
User:you too!
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor