Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Possible liver infection, alcohol use, smoking - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 592 Questions
Doctor :   Hi
User :   Hi Dr.
Doctor :   Please proceed with the query
User :   I've gone through a preventive health check recently.
Doctor :   ok
User :   In the Chest X-Ray, a comment says, "Left dome of diaphragm is mildly elevated"
User :   May I know what it means and if it is something to worry about?
Doctor :   ok, Why did you take the X ray in the first place.
User :   Part of preventive health check package.
Doctor :   ok, So you have no other medical illness?
User :   Hmmm....Not really except a couple of minor things.
Doctor :   Do you drink or smoke?
User :   Yeah. I do.
User :   Feeling a bit(mild) of lack of breath, particularly when I smoke.
Doctor :   ok, it can due to liver infection.
User :   Drink, not much, but occasional.
User :   Smoke, regular....approx 7-8 cigs/day on average.
Doctor :   you will have to meet a Internal medicine doctor and do detailed examination.
User :   Liver tests are included in the package. If you want any particular readings. I can let you know.
Doctor :   ok, did they say it was normal.
User :   If I compare the results against the normal ranges, they look normal except one parameter.
User :   Alkaline Phosphatase is 132, where the normal is mentioned as 40-125 U/L for adult.
Doctor :   which one?
Doctor :   That is ok.
Doctor :   If it rises much above the normal range then only there is some problem.
User :   All other params look normal. If required I can mention them as well.
Doctor :   ok
User :   May I know, if you want me to list them?
Doctor :   You can just type the results.
User :   Bilirubin Total : 08 (Upto 1.1 normal)
User :   Sorry, that's 0.8
Doctor :   ok
User :   Bilirubin Conjugated : 0.2 (Upto 0.3 normal)
User :   Bilirubin Unconjugated : 0.6 (0.3 - 1.1 normal)
Doctor :   ok
User :   SGPT : 27 (Upto 49 U/L)
User :   SGOT : 21 (Upto 40 U/L)
Doctor :   Everything is fine.
User :   Total Proteins: 7 (6.3 - 8.7)
Doctor :   But you will need to cut down on smoking and alcohol.
User :   Ok.
Doctor :   Because later it will affect you
User :   ok.
User :   Does, "Left dome of diaphragm is mildly elevated" mean any problem?
Doctor :   You will need to go to a Internal medicine doctor and evalate,
Doctor :   It is seen normally in Liver abscess.
Doctor :   Possibly due to liver infection.
User :   Ok.
Doctor :   Ok,
User :   Is it not something related to lungs?
Doctor :   Do you have any more queries.
Doctor :   That can be also there , or it can spread to lungs.
User :   Do I experience any symptoms because of the infection that you are talking about?
Doctor :   You dont seem to have, it is just a radiological finding which you will have to confirm and corelate with a physical examination
User :   Getting a bit of pain in the back (in the back of heart). Home, it's not related to this.
Doctor :   You will have abdominal pain
Particularly in the right, upper part of the abdomen
Intense, continuous, or stabbing pain,Chills
General discomfort, uneasiness, or ill feeling (malaise)
Joint painLoss of appetiteSweatingWeight loss
Doctor :   These will be the symptoms
User :   My post lunch sugar is 99 where the normal range is 100-180 mg/dl. Is this something to worry about?
Doctor :   No, do not worry.
User :   In the urine examination, the results say... Reaction(pH):6.0 (Acidic) Proteins: Trace Pus Cells" 6 - 8/HPF Epithelial cells: 2-4/HPF
User :   Proteins: Trace
User :   Is this all normal?
User :   Specific Gravity: 1.020
User :   Appearance: Slightly Tubid
Doctor :   You can do a repeat blood examination if you have doubts.
User :   Turbid.
User :   Oh! Does it mean that the above things are not normal.
Doctor :   Turbid can mean many things, turbid urine may be a symptom of a bacterial infection, but can also be caused by crystallization of salts such as calcium phosphate.
Doctor :   Since pus cells are there
Doctor :   you seem to have infection.
Doctor :   Do you have burning sensation while passing urine
User :   No.(or Not much.)
Doctor :   Or are you frequently passing urine.
Doctor :   Anyway the report does show infection.
Doctor :   You will need to start on antibiotics, drink lots of water.
Doctor :   Better to visit a general physician.
User :   Stools: I pass more than once/day.
User :   Urine doesn't look to be that frequent.
Doctor :   Sometimes that is ok.
User :   One last parameter....
User :   TSH: 3.84 (Normal: 0.4 - 6.0 uIU/ml) through CHEMILUMINESCENCE method.
Doctor :   ok
User :   is that normal? Is that method suggested or are there any better methods...
Doctor :   It is ok
User :   I keep feeling very weak these days...
Doctor :   There are no other methods.
User :   Oh! Ok.
Doctor :   you will need a complete evaluation .
Doctor :   Take B complex tablets for the time being.
User :   Do they have any side effects?
Doctor :   T. becosules twice a day. No side effects.
Doctor :   Do you have any more queries.
User :   For how long, should/can I take these tablets?
Doctor :   2 months
User :   Ok.
User :   I prefer going to the best possible Doctor. May I know, if you have any suggestion regarding the same?
User :   in Hyderabad
Doctor :   Our customer care will call you regarding this. send me your mobile number.
Doctor :   ok.
User :   Thanks a lot for your patience in clarifying my Doubts
Doctor :   Theybwill get back to you.
User :   Sure. Thank you once again.
Doctor :   You are welcome. Kindly login for further medical queries.
User :   Have a great day. Bye.
Doctor :   bye
Question is related to
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor