Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Possibility of HIV infections, Cause of symptoms as seen in HIV infection II stage - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Excellent Posted in: HIV and AIDS
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2130 Questions
User :   I had oral sex with a woman that 4 days later I found out she was HIV+. 24hrs after the the contact with her I got one ulcer on my lip and 48hrs after another one. I toke acyclovir and it was over. 3 weeks the contact I got a pneumonia and start seeing a white thrush flowing in the back of my throat. I 5 days of diarrhea I lost 10 pounds, lost my vision and start shaking. Fever never went more that 37.2 Celsius. The worst, I can't get to sleep without taking "Seroquel" prescribed. Without it I just see the time going and going and I get 30 minutes of sleep and suddenly wake up again. All doctors are saying I'm crazy that HIV is not so fast like that, but I need to talk with someone that could hear and give other options of diseases I got.
User :   Hi
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   Let me read the query.
User :   So, are u HIV specialist?
Doctor :   I am a general practitioner, I believe I can help you within my expertise.
User :   ok, let me give u more details
User :   I had a PCR test within 20 days of exposure
User :   it came out negative
User :   I heard they are reliable after 30 days, not sure
User :   I had an AB test within 40 days, and just yesterday I heard it come out negative
Doctor :   May I know your age?
User :   questions are. If I had an accute infection within 3 weeks how can a PCR for HIV-1 and AB for both HIV beeing negative
User :   41
User :   I had a good health before that, no smooking and no dringking
Doctor :   When did you have the history of exposure?
User :   april 9th
User :   never before that
Doctor :   Ok.
Doctor :   let me explain,
Doctor :   HIV presents in 4 different stages.
Doctor :   Usually the symptoms of HIV during the early stages are fever, generalized body aches, weakness, reduced appetite and so on.
User :   got all that
User :   but not a lot of fever
Doctor :   Full blown AID's which is the last stages of HIV infection presents with secondary infections.
User :   what about pneumonia and lost of sleep
Doctor :   The symptoms that you are referring to are all symptoms of secondary infection's which are seen at a later stage when your body immunity is lost.
Doctor :   1 month is too short period for a secondary infections to occur following a recent infection.
Doctor :   This is possible only if you had been infected earlier, which you are not, since the reports are negative.
User :   so what about the PCR test for HIV-1 and the AB for HIV 1/O/2 ?\
User :   exactly
Doctor :   Your present symptoms may have occurred due other bacterial or viral infections.
User :   let me explain that
User :   one week after the oral sex
User :   I had a year infetion
User :   and I start using amoxil for 5 days
User :   and start zinthromax whole pack
User :   and was prescribed other antibiotics for the pneumonia
User :   so, could all that cause all that with my body?
User :   ansiety an cause that?
Doctor :   These are drugs used for bacterial infection.
User :   since I got herpes 2 for the first time
Doctor :   May I know if pneumonia was proved, either by a chest x ray or a swab test?
User :   yes, chest x ray
Doctor :   Ok.
User :   could herpes 2 cause all that?
Doctor :   Then these symptoms are not due to anxiety.
Doctor :   Herpes can cause pneumonitis/pneumonia
User :   and the thrush?
User :   the diarrhea
Doctor :   Oral thrush refers to a candidial infection.
Doctor :   Let me put it in simple words to you.
User :   It's there since april 28 everyday
Doctor :   You definitely have symptoms of infection, and these are not due to anxiety.
Doctor :   they are infections.
User :   I agree
User :   my family doctor prescribed xanax and seroquel
Doctor :   However, practically it is too early to predict these as secondary to HIV infections.
Doctor :   It does not mean that HIV is completely ruled out.
Doctor :   You still would need these tests at the end of 3rd month to rule them out completely.
User :   40 days for AB even with all symptoms. Is it to early to detecte?
Doctor :   Since, I would not suggest you to wait till the 3rd month.
User :   What should I do? Other PCR test for both HIV 1 and 2?
Doctor :   Window period where seroconversion's occur can last for a minimum period of 3 months.
Doctor :   During this time, HIV test can come up negative.
User :   what about the PCR?
Doctor :   I would suggest you to consult a general physician and if needed take the post exposure prophylaxis.
User :   I made an appt with a infetologyst. Do you think he could help?
Doctor :   In the mean time you can get the HIV antibody (ELISA) test at the end of the 3 rd month.
User :   What is post exposure prophylaxis?
Doctor :   And to ease your mind, I would also provide you this fact,
Doctor :   1. The chances of HIV transmission is low, if only had oral sex and you did not have any visible mouth ulcers during exposure.
User :   I haven't, just had a sore throuth 4 days later
Doctor :   2. Since the PCR has come negative, there are high chances that the tests after the end of the window period may come negative too,
User :   is PCR with 20 days reliable?
Doctor :   and these infections may be an isolated infectious spells probably due to the transmission of infections from your partner.
Doctor :   PCR results are often reliable at the end of 3 to 4 weeks.
User :   What's the worst virus HIV-1 or HIV-2?
User :   I know 2 is not common here in US
Doctor :   Post exposure prohylaxis refers to the use of anti retroviral drugs which are given following high risk exposures such as your to prevent HIV infections.
User :   It should be done early right?
Doctor :   Since these are prescription drugs, I cannot prescribe them online, you may take the help your general physician to get this.
Doctor :   Yes, the earlier it is better.
User :   ok
User :   Well. Thanks doctor
User :   I know I was hiv+ before april 9, but really scared
User :   but I will need to wait
Doctor :   Do you have any other query that I can assist you with?
User :   no thank you
User :   god bless you
Doctor :   Please fill the feed back form too.
Doctor :   Thanks for consulting me. Bye for now. Please refer your friends to our service.
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor