Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pain in the nipple due to uncomfortable seating arrangement in a flight - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Average Posted in: Women's Health
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
User :   I am a 56 year old male Nearly weeks ago Jan 24th during a long flight I had my arms folded and hands tucked under my armpits and the outside of my thumb rested against my chest above my left nipple area The next day I had a sharp pin prick pain in my nipple and my breast surrounding the nipple is sore I cannot detect any lumps but the soreness and added sensativity of the chest and nipple area in general has not completely gone away I am inclined to ignore it for another couple of weeks What are your thoughts based on this scenario
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   let me read your query
Doctor :   it seems the sensitivity in the nipple could have arisen due to friction or some insensible injury due to the position of the hands
Doctor :   this is not a thing to worry
Doctor :   and this would definitely go away within 24-48 hrs
Doctor :   In case there is any redness , or pain, on application of pressure, this could signify a skin infection
Doctor :   which should take some time to heal
Doctor :   application of a topical antibiotic cream may aid in faster healing
User :   My theory was that the long term (4-6 hours) pressure in the area somehow restricted circulation and that area is recoverying from the long term pressure...however it has been three weeks.
Doctor :   that could be the reason of the symptoms too
Doctor :   You can take some ibuprofen for a few days to see if the symptoms come down
Doctor :   if they do come down, its a sign that the cause of discomfort was indeed inflammation
Doctor :   apply come ice packs tot he affected areas, this will soothen the soreness
User :   The soreness is subsiding to a point where there is no sensation mostly. You are saying I should not be concerned with the three-four week recovery period....and that is what I was looking for...thanks.
Doctor :   yes that was my impression
Doctor :   you need no more intervention at this point of time
Doctor :   you will recover soon
Doctor :   Thanks for consulting me here
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor